KudoZ home » English to Greek » Business/Commerce (general)

...to fund more high-risk yet potentially high-gain European research...

Greek translation: ..να χρηματοδοτήσουμε μια ριψοκίνδυνη ευρωπαϊκή έρευνα,που όμως θα έχει προοπτικές μεγάλου κέρδους..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...to fund more high-risk yet potentially high-gain European research...
Greek translation:..να χρηματοδοτήσουμε μια ριψοκίνδυνη ευρωπαϊκή έρευνα,που όμως θα έχει προοπτικές μεγάλου κέρδους..
Entered by: Evi Prokopi

08:43 Mar 31, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / EU
English term or phrase: ...to fund more high-risk yet potentially high-gain European research...
"high-risk" has already been translated as "υψηλού κινδύνου" but this translation wasn't accepted by the translation requester... Any ideas?

Many thanks for advising!
Elena Rista
..να χρηματοδοτήσουμε μια ριψοκίνδυνη ευρωπαϊκή έρευνα,που όμως θα έχει προοπτικές μεγάλου κέρδους..
Explanation:
Μια ιδέα :-)
Selected response from:

Evi Prokopi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1..να χρηματοδοτήσουμε μια ριψοκίνδυνη ευρωπαϊκή έρευνα,που όμως θα έχει προοπτικές μεγάλου κέρδους..Evi Prokopi
4να επενδυσουμε σε μια πιο ριψοκινδυνη αλλα δυνητικα υψηλου κερδουσ ευρωπαικη ευρενα
Maria Kavouri


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...to fund more high-risk yet potentially high-gain european research...
..να χρηματοδοτήσουμε μια ριψοκίνδυνη ευρωπαϊκή έρευνα,που όμως θα έχει προοπτικές μεγάλου κέρδους..


Explanation:
Μια ιδέα :-)

Evi Prokopi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danae Ferri
3 days3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ! :)

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...to fund more high-risk yet potentially high-gain european research...
να επενδυσουμε σε μια πιο ριψοκινδυνη αλλα δυνητικα υψηλου κερδουσ ευρωπαικη ευρενα


Explanation:
εγω θα μεταφραζα ετσι.

Maria Kavouri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek