KudoZ home » English to Greek » Business/Commerce (general)

matrix management

Greek translation: Δομή ή οργάνωση μήτρας (matrix management)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matrix management
Greek translation:Δομή ή οργάνωση μήτρας (matrix management)
Entered by: Ioanna Daskalopoulou

10:21 Nov 13, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: matrix management
If an employee has multiple managers ( matrix management)...
daira
Greece
Δομή ή οργάνωση μήτρας (matrix management)
Explanation:
Σύμφωνα με αυτή την οργανωτική δομή μία εταιρεία "προσελκύει" άτομα που έχουν τις ίδιες δεξιότητες για να εργαστούν σε κάποιο έργο.

Βλέπε επεξήγηση στο δεύτερο link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-11-14 12:32:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ευχαριστώ Daira.
Selected response from:

Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Δομή ή οργάνωση μήτρας (matrix management)
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
4 +1μάνατζμεντ τύπου matrix, μάνατζμεντ μήτρας
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μάνατζμεντ τύπου matrix, μάνατζμεντ μήτρας


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=μάνατζμεντ μήτρας&btnG=Search&...
αντικείμενα 198
Οργάνωση έργου (project organization) 200
Οργάνωση μήτρας (matrix organization) 203
Τρισδιάστατη οργάνωση (tensor organisation)
http://www.stamoulis.gr/vivliognosia/vivliognwsia_details.cg...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasilisso
2 hrs

neutral  Evi Prokopi: Στο πρώτο λινκ, αν το τοποθετήσεις σωστά, δεν υπάρχει κανένα αποτέλεσμα.
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Δομή ή οργάνωση μήτρας (matrix management)


Explanation:
Σύμφωνα με αυτή την οργανωτική δομή μία εταιρεία "προσελκύει" άτομα που έχουν τις ίδιες δεξιότητες για να εργαστούν σε κάποιο έργο.

Βλέπε επεξήγηση στο δεύτερο link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-11-14 12:32:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ευχαριστώ Daira.


    Reference: http://www.stamoulis.gr/books/contents_3.cgi?id=1715
    Reference: http://www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matrix_management
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19