KudoZ home » English to Greek » Business/Commerce (general)

key time employee

Greek translation: εργαζόμενος με μειωμένο ωράριο


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key time employee
Greek translation:εργαζόμενος με μειωμένο ωράριο
Entered by: Ivi Rocou

09:04 Nov 23, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: key time employee
If you are part time or key time employee, your performance will be assessed...
daira
Greece
εργαζόμενος με μειωμένο ωράριο
Explanation:
She was employed by the Midland Bank during the period 7th October 1974 to 30th June 1991 as a Key time (part-time) member of staff - secretarial/typist...
www.employmenttribunals.gov.uk/ptwp-employment_appeals_trub...

The facts can be stated shortly. Of Midland Bank's total workforce (as at December 1992) of 45,420 employees, about two-thirds were women. The bank seeks to retain its female employees after they have had children. It takes steps to facilitate their return to full-time work, but it assists them to work for a reduced number of hours as 'key-time' workers if that is their wish. About one-sixth of the bank's staff are key-time workers, and these are very largely (96 per cent) women.
The scheme draws no distinction between men and women or between full-time and key-time workers.

http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld199899/ldjudgmt/j...

...ένα συμπληρωματικό συνταξιοδοτικό σύστημα, το Midland Bank Key-Time Pension Scheme, για τους εργαζόμενους με μειωμένο ωράριο...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...


Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3εργαζόμενος με μειωμένο ωράριοIvi Rocou
5 +1υπάλληλος/εργαζόμενος με σύμβαση εργασίας χωρίς συγκεκριμένες ώρες εργασίας
Ioanna Daskalopoulou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
υπάλληλος/εργαζόμενος με σύμβαση εργασίας χωρίς συγκεκριμένες ώρες εργασίας


Explanation:
See below zero contracts and key time contracts of employment


    Reference: http://www.adviceguide.org.uk/index/life/employment/contract...
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sikelia Antonopoulou: "Υπάλληλος με σύμβαση εργασίας" είναι η πιο κατάλληλη μετάφραση
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Η ερμηνεία στα Αγγλικά ωστόσο τονίζει το without specific normal hours.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
εργαζόμενος με μειωμένο ωράριο


Explanation:
She was employed by the Midland Bank during the period 7th October 1974 to 30th June 1991 as a Key time (part-time) member of staff - secretarial/typist...
www.employmenttribunals.gov.uk/ptwp-employment_appeals_trub...

The facts can be stated shortly. Of Midland Bank's total workforce (as at December 1992) of 45,420 employees, about two-thirds were women. The bank seeks to retain its female employees after they have had children. It takes steps to facilitate their return to full-time work, but it assists them to work for a reduced number of hours as 'key-time' workers if that is their wish. About one-sixth of the bank's staff are key-time workers, and these are very largely (96 per cent) women.
The scheme draws no distinction between men and women or between full-time and key-time workers.

http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld199899/ldjudgmt/j...

...ένα συμπληρωματικό συνταξιοδοτικό σύστημα, το Midland Bank Key-Time Pension Scheme, για τους εργαζόμενους με μειωμένο ωράριο...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...




Ivi Rocou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
39 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλή Κυριακή

agree  socratisv
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλή βδομάδα.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλή βδομάδα.