KudoZ home » English to Greek » Business/Commerce (general)

Subject to limited exceptions

Greek translation: Πλην ελαχίστων εξαιρέσεων


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Subject to limited exceptions
Greek translation:Πλην ελαχίστων εξαιρέσεων
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

17:05 Jan 31, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Subject to limited exceptions
As a publicly listed company on the Australian Securities Exchange (“ASX”), XXX has obligations under Australian law and the ASX Listing Rules.

Subject to limited exceptions, we must continuously disclose information about XXX that a reasonable person would expect to have a material effect on the price or value of XXX securities.

XXX has a policy that sets clear guidelines and describes the actions that the directors and all employees should take when they become aware of information that may require disclosure.

Με επιφύλαξη περιορισμένου αριθμού εξαιρέσεων?????
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Εκτός από ελάχιστες εξαιρέσεις
Explanation:
.....
Selected response from:

Efi Maryeli
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, κορίτσι μου. Ευχαριστώ Σωκράτη και Νάντια.
Καλό απόγευμα σε όλους/ες.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Εκτός από ελάχιστες εξαιρέσειςEfi Maryeli
5 +2με την επιφύλαξη ολίγων/ορισμένων εξαιρέσεων
Vasilisso
5 +2εκτός από ορισμένες εξαιρέσειςxxxdimitris_gre


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subject to limited exceptions
Εκτός από ελάχιστες εξαιρέσεις


Explanation:
.....

Efi Maryeli
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, κορίτσι μου. Ευχαριστώ Σωκράτη και Νάντια.
Καλό απόγευμα σε όλους/ες.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: Plin elahiston eksaireseon epissis (sorry, no Greek layout here:))
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και συμφωνώ, βεβαίως-βεβαίως

agree  Eleni Makantani
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ

agree  Evi Prokopi
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ

agree  xxxd_vachliot
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Συμφωνώ με τον Σωκράτη (πλην ελαχίστων εξαιρέσεων). Καλή Κυριακή :-)
17 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject to limited exceptions
εκτός από ορισμένες εξαιρέσεις


Explanation:
Το limited ταιριάζει με το ορισμένες, όχι με ποσότητα

xxxdimitris_gre
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panagiotis Andrias
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evi Prokopi
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Εύη!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject to limited exceptions
με την επιφύλαξη ολίγων/ορισμένων εξαιρέσεων


Explanation:
Το 'subject to' το μεταφράζουμε συνήθως ως «με την επιφύλαξη».

Vasilisso
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou: Absolutely!
12 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Όχι σε αυτή την περίπτωση, Βασίλη :-)
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Ioanna Karamitsa
1 day11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!