International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Business/Commerce (general)

entertainment

Greek translation: ψυχαγωγία


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entertainment
Greek translation:ψυχαγωγία
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

17:51 Jan 31, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: entertainment
Our employees and directors must not accept gifts or entertainment where to do so might influence, or might be perceived to influence, objective business judgment.

ψυχαγωγία;;;
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
ψυχαγωγία
Explanation:
entertainment εδώ, είναι η ψυχαγωγία, πιστεύω - όχι η φιλοξενία ή η διασκέδαση
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλό απόγευμα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ψυχαγωγίαIvi Rocou
4 +2διασκέδασηxxxdimitris_gre
4προσκλήσεις σε γεύματα κτλ.Ellen Kraus
4ψυχαγωγία/φιλοξενία
Costas Zannis
Summary of reference entries provided
entertainment
socratisv

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ψυχαγωγία


Explanation:
entertainment εδώ, είναι η ψυχαγωγία, πιστεύω - όχι η φιλοξενία ή η διασκέδαση

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλό απόγευμα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: ψυχαγωγία=διασκέδαση, alla edo protimo safestata to ψυχαγωγία (as " higher standard" word)
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Eleni Makantani
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Evi Prokopi
5 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, ευχαριστώ.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Scorpio2007
3 days15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ψυχαγωγία/φιλοξενία


Explanation:
Νομιζω ότι πρέπει να μεταφραστεί έτσι: "ψυχαγωγία/φιλοξενία".
Θυμίζω τη σχετικά πρόσφατη συζήτηση για ένα ταξίδι του πρώην Υπουργού Πολιτισμού.

Costas Zannis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 68

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
διασκέδαση


Explanation:
Οι εργαζόμενοι στη xxx δεν επιτρέπεται να ζητούν δώρα, διασκέδαση ή άλλη μορφή προσφοράς.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 λεπτά (2009-01-31 18:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Στο παράδειγμα παραθέτω το συμφωνητικό που υπογράφουν οι εργαζόμενοι σε μια εταιρία


    Reference: http://utc.com/utc/Static%20files/Governance/suppliers_greek...
xxxdimitris_gre
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panagiotis Andrias
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ Παναγιώτη

agree  Evi Prokopi
6 hrs
  -> Εύη ευχαριστώ!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
προσκλήσεις σε γεύματα κτλ.


Explanation:
costly invitations for dinner or lunch for trips and such like fall also under the category of entertainment

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: entertainment

Reference information:
entertainment
1 the act or art of entertaining or state of being entertained

2 an act, production, etc., that entertains; diversion; amusement
a diversion that holds the attention


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definitions/entertainm...
socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Evi Prokopi