KudoZ home » English to Greek » Business/Commerce (general)

cash flow

Greek translation: ταμειακή ροή


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash flow
Greek translation:ταμειακή ροή

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:29 Feb 20, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Additional field(s): Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cash flow
Definition from PowerHomeBiz.com:
The actual movement of cash within a business; the analysis of how much cash is needed and when that money is required by a busi­ness within a period of time.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cash flow is essentially the movement of money into and out of your business; it's the cycle of cash inflows and cash outflows that determine your business' solvency. About.com: small business
  • Preparing a monthly cash flow forecast provides you with the opportunity to show dollar figures, representing revenues and expenses, in the month the business expects to collect and spend the cash. Canada business
  • The difference between the cash in- and out-flows within a given period indicates the net cash flow. When this net cash flow is added to or subtracted from opening bank balances, any likely short-term bank funding requirements can be ascertained. Planware.org
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

ταμειακή ροή
Definition:
ταμειακά διαθέσιμα, χρηματικές ροές.
Η προβλεπόμενη κίνηση των ταμειακών εισροών και εκροών (εισπράξεων/πληρωμών
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2ταμειακή ροήAssimina Vavoula
5Χρηματική ροή
Michael Iakovides


  

Translations offered


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Χρηματική ροή


Definition from own experience or research:
Χρηματική ροή υποδηλώνει την κίνηση χρημάτων.

Example sentence(s):
  • ΧΡΗΜΑΤΙΚΗ ΡΟΗ Στις επενδύσεις, αντιπροσωπεύει τα κέρδη πριν από τις αποσβέσεις και τα έξοδα που δε συνεπάγονται πραγματική χρηματική δαπάνη. Η χρηματική ροή από τις λειτουργίες των κτηματομεσιτικών και άλλων επενδυτικών εταιρειών είναι σημαντική, γιατί δηλώνει την ικανότητα διανομής μερίσματος. - Ορολογία Επενδυτικών  
Michael Iakovides
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ταμειακή ροή


Definition from ΛΕΞΙΚΟ ΧΡΥΣΟΒΙΤΣΙΩΤΗ:
ταμειακά διαθέσιμα, χρηματικές ροές.
Η προβλεπόμενη κίνηση των ταμειακών εισροών και εκροών (εισπράξεων/πληρωμών

Example sentence(s):
  • Προβλέψεις ταμειακής ροής (cash flow) και ρευστότητας για τα πρώτα τρία έτη λειτουργίας. http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:31992R2407:EL:NOT - europa.eu  

Explanation:
Consequently, the return on investment and cash flow of the Community industry were amended in order to reflect the above described corrections to the remunerations and profit in the IP.

Κατά συνέπεια, η απόδοση των επενδύσεων και η ταμειακή ροή του κοινοτικού κλάδου παραγωγής τροποποιήθηκαν, ούτως ώστε να αντικατοπτρίζουν τις προαναφερθείσες διορθώσεις των αμοιβών και του κέρδους κατά την ΠΕ.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  xrisoula
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

Yes  Despina Chryssafi
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot... Have a great week.




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License