KudoZ home » English to Greek » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

hopolymer

Greek translation: ομοπολυμερές


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:homopolymer
Greek translation:ομοπολυμερές
Entered by: Nick Lingris

18:45 Feb 25, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: hopolymer
polyvinil acetate (hopolymer - copolymer)
srma
ομοπολυμερές
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&rls=...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ομοπολυμερές
Nick Lingris
4 +2ομοπολυμερές
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
homopolymer
ομοπολυμερές


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&rls=...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Λιγόλογο σε βρίσκω. ΄-) ////Καλό βράδυ και καλή Κυριακή! ΄-))
1 min
  -> Cause I was feeling you breathing down my neck!! // You too!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> Σας ευχαριστώ!

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αρη.

agree  ELEFTHERIA FLOROU
6 hrs

agree  Isodynamia: Ή "ομοιοπολυμερές"
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
homolymer
ομοπολυμερές


Explanation:
Typo for homopolymer

http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...


http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELEFTHERIA FLOROU
6 hrs
  -> ;-)

agree  Isodynamia: Συφωνώ Έλενά μου, αλλά αυτό το copolymer τι θέλει στην παρένθεση εφόσον πρόκειται μόνο για ομοπολυμερές; Μάλλον ένα ακόμη typo :)
15 hrs
  -> Δεν έχω ιδέα. Εκτός αν προηγείται ethylene vinyl acetate και ξέχασε να μας το δώσει ο asker. As in A-B>C-D