International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

NaOCl

Greek translation: υποχλωριώδες νάτριο


05:27 Jun 29, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: NaOCl
Wha't is it?
Emy
Greek translation:υποχλωριώδες νάτριο
Explanation:
Wich can be the active ingredient of bleaching solutions
-such as bleach chlorine.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...

http://www.chem.uoa.gr/vocabulary/Vocabularylist.asp?psearch...

(You have to be logged in as "guest" in the dictionary or search IATE:

ΑΠΑΣΧΟΛΗΣΗ ΚΑΙ ΕΡΓΑΣΙΑ, χημεία, χημική ένωση, ΟΙΚΟΝΟΜΙΚΗ ΖΩΗ [COM] Πλήρης εγγραφή
EN hypochlorite 3 Παραπομπή
EL υποχλωριώδες νάτριο 3 Παραπομπή
Ιαβέλειο υγρό 3 Παραπομπή


πολεοδομικό συγκρότημα, δομή της βιομηχανίας [COM] Πλήρης εγγραφή
EN sodium hypochlorite solution 3 Παραπομπή
bleaching lye 3 Παραπομπή
EL διάλυμα υποχλωριώδους νατρίου 3 Παραπομπή



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 07:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
big help!
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6υποχλωριώδες νάτριο
Elena Petelos
5 +2χλωρίνη
Angeliki Papadopoulou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
naocl
χλωρίνη


Explanation:
Sodium hypochlorite is a chemical compound with the formula NaClO. Sodium hypochlorite solution, commonly known as bleach, is frequently used as a disinfectant and as a bleaching agent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 07:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και βέβαια στα Ελληνικά, είναι υποχλωρικό νάτριο.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="υποχλωρικό νάτριο&btnG...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sodium_hypochlorite
Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danae Ferri
3 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
NaClO -(sodium) hypochlorite
υποχλωριώδες νάτριο


Explanation:
Wich can be the active ingredient of bleaching solutions
-such as bleach chlorine.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...

http://www.chem.uoa.gr/vocabulary/Vocabularylist.asp?psearch...

(You have to be logged in as "guest" in the dictionary or search IATE:

ΑΠΑΣΧΟΛΗΣΗ ΚΑΙ ΕΡΓΑΣΙΑ, χημεία, χημική ένωση, ΟΙΚΟΝΟΜΙΚΗ ΖΩΗ [COM] Πλήρης εγγραφή
EN hypochlorite 3 Παραπομπή
EL υποχλωριώδες νάτριο 3 Παραπομπή
Ιαβέλειο υγρό 3 Παραπομπή


πολεοδομικό συγκρότημα, δομή της βιομηχανίας [COM] Πλήρης εγγραφή
EN sodium hypochlorite solution 3 Παραπομπή
bleaching lye 3 Παραπομπή
EL διάλυμα υποχλωριώδους νατρίου 3 Παραπομπή



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 07:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
big help!
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anthi: Επίσης λέγεται και "χλωρικό (Ι) νάτριο" όπου (Ι) ο αριθμός οξείδωσης του χλωρίου:-)
25 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
28 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
56 mins

agree  Spiros Konstantogiannis
1 hr

agree  Danae Ferri
2 hrs

agree  Dimitra Karamperi
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Vicky Papaprodromou, Elena Petelos