KudoZ home » English to Greek » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Trichloroethane (Genklene)

Greek translation: τριχλωροαιθάνιο


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trichloroethane
Greek translation:τριχλωροαιθάνιο
Entered by: Evi Prokopi

11:37 Jul 4, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / χημικοί διαλύτες
English term or phrase: Trichloroethane (Genklene)
trichloroethane (Genklene)
Genklene:
Description

Is ICI's (Imperial Chemical Industries) brand name for 111-trichloroethane.

Explanation

Trichloroethane is used as a cleaning solvent for film.
It is toxic and now only used under strictly controlled conditions for the safety of people working with it. It has been phased out of use internationally by greenhouse emission protocols.(Dec. 1995)
Eυχαριστώ.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
τριχλωροαιθάνιο
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&channel=...
Selected response from:

Evi Prokopi
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7τριχλωροαιθάνιοEvi Prokopi
4 +3τριχλωροαιθάνιο
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
trichloroethane (genklene)
τριχλωροαιθάνιο


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&channel=...

Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> :-)

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
2 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Nick Lingris
28 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Μπράβο, Speedy 1
29 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Spiros Konstantogiannis
3 hrs
  -> :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trichloroethane (genklene)
τριχλωροαιθάνιο


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&rlz=1B2GGFB_enGR225GR225&...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα.

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Μπράβο, Speedy 2. // I noticed...
28 mins
  -> Τσι πλάκας σπίντι είμαι. Μ' έφαγε ο καβγάς με τον θείο αλλού.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια.