KudoZ home » English to Greek » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

amount-of-substance concentration

Greek translation: συγκέντρωση της κρεατινίνης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amount-of-substance concentration
Greek translation:συγκέντρωση της κρεατινίνης
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

10:37 Nov 12, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical laboratories
English term or phrase: amount-of-substance concentration
Accredited reference measurement procedure for the measurement of the amount-of-substance concentration of creatinine in human serum by isotope dilution-mass spectrometry.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
συγκέντρωση της κρεατινίνης
Explanation:
είναι περιττό να βάλουμε και το "της ουσίας" αφού είναι σαφές για ποια ουσία πρόκειται
Selected response from:

anthi
Grading comment
Eyxaristo!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6συγκέντρωση της κρεατινίνηςanthi
4(γραμμο)μοριακότητα κατά όγκο
Albana Dhimitri
4ποσοστό συγκέντρωσης της ουσίας
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ποσοστό συγκέντρωσης της ουσίας


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="συγκέντρωσης της ουσίας&ie=ut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-12 10:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή επίπεδο συγκέντρωσης της ουσίας

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 123

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(γραμμο)μοριακότητα κατά όγκο


Explanation:
http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci753543,00...

*Amount of substance concentration*, often called simply concentration, is a quantitative measure of the number of atom s per unit volume in a sample of a matter (mol/m 3)

http://www.convertunits.com/type/amount-of-substance concent...
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:_85YBbT2WQsJ:www.metal....

Η *μοριακότητα κατά όγκο* (Μ) εκφράζει τη ποσότητα της διαλυμένης ουσίας σε γραμμομόρια (mol) ανά λίτρο διαλύματος.

Albana Dhimitri
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
συγκέντρωση της κρεατινίνης


Explanation:
είναι περιττό να βάλουμε και το "της ουσίας" αφού είναι σαφές για ποια ουσία πρόκειται

anthi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Eyxaristo!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  xxxAlexandra_K
15 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Evi Prokopi
46 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Anastasia Vam
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Efi Maryeli
1 day5 hrs