KudoZ home » English to Greek » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

talking heads

Greek translation: ομιλούσες κεφαλές


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:talking heads
Greek translation:ομιλούσες κεφαλές
Entered by: Nick Lingris

15:27 Feb 17, 2007
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: talking heads
documentaries were largely seen as "films with talking heads"
Imogen
ομιλούσες κεφαλές
Explanation:
Έχει καθιερωθεί πια η κατά λέξη μετάφραση.
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ομιλούσες κεφαλές
Nick Lingris
4 +3προσωπικές μαρτυρίες /απόψεις σε κοντινό πλάνο
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
προσωπικές μαρτυρίες /απόψεις σε κοντινό πλάνο


Explanation:
Μερικές φορές ο όρος χρησιμοποιείται και ειρωνικά με την έννοια της μαριονέτας (ότι τα άτομα που μιλάνε λένε μόνο ότι τους έχουν υπαγορεύσει/επιτρέψει να πουν).

Εδώ πιστεύω ότι μιλάει για τα ντοκυμαντέρ που έχουν προσωπικές μαρτυρίες ή απόψεις που τις λένε τα ίδια τα άτομα και η κάμερα τους παίρνει σε κοντινό πλάνο ώστε να βλέπεις μόνο από τους ώμους και πάνω.

Talking head is slang for interview footage shot in a locked down medium shot of the subject's head and shoulders. It also refers to an anchor, pundit, or other personality on news television.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talking_head

A person seen from waist or chest up talking to the camera.
http://www.ccd.net/resources/guide/glosary/glossary4.html

a talker on television who talks directly into the cameras and whose upper body is all that is shown on the screen
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay: "μεγάλα κεφάλια [pundits] που εκφέρουν απόψεις" :-)
53 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ομιλούσες κεφαλές


Explanation:
Έχει καθιερωθεί πια η κατά λέξη μετάφραση.
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient-ff&ie=UTF-8&...


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
24 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
1 day7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Vicky Papaprodromou