International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Timecode

Greek translation: χρονοκωδικός


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timecode
Greek translation:χρονοκωδικός
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

11:47 Feb 25, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Timecode
The numbering system adopted by SMPTE that assigns a number to each video frame indicating hours, minutes, seconds, and frames.
Sylvia Kouveli
Greece
χρονοκωδικός
Explanation:
Ορισμένες εταιρείες το λένε «χρονοκώδικας»:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_elGR279GR279&q...

Ωστόσο, πρόκειται για κωδικό κι όχι για κώδικα.

Οπότε προτιμώ το «χρονοκωδικός»:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_elGR279GR279&q...

Θα το βρεις ως προτεινόμενη απόδοση για τις περιπτώσεις αυτές και στο: http://www.moto-teleterm.gr/search_gr.asp
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ! =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3χρονοκωδικός
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +2κωδικός χρόνου/χρονισμούIvi Rocou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
timecode
κωδικός χρόνου/χρονισμού


Explanation:
...

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina2002: το έχω δει και ως *χρονοσφραγίδα*
35 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Δεν το ξέρω ως *χρονοσφραγίδα*.

agree  Panagiotis Andrias
53 mins
  -> Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
timecode
χρονοκωδικός


Explanation:
Ορισμένες εταιρείες το λένε «χρονοκώδικας»:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_elGR279GR279&q...

Ωστόσο, πρόκειται για κωδικό κι όχι για κώδικα.

Οπότε προτιμώ το «χρονοκωδικός»:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_elGR279GR279&q...

Θα το βρεις ως προτεινόμενη απόδοση για τις περιπτώσεις αυτές και στο: http://www.moto-teleterm.gr/search_gr.asp

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ! =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michalis Bertsas
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Spiros Doikas
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ.