KudoZ home » English to Greek » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

got up to

Greek translation: οργανώνω, στήνω, σκαρώνω


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:got up to
Greek translation:οργανώνω, στήνω, σκαρώνω
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

11:45 Apr 4, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: got up to
Hear what other adventures the cast got up to by watching MTV Making the Movie: Starsky and Hutch

Και μία πρόταση για το adventures, εκτός από "περιπέτειες"

Ευχαριστώ. Καλή Κυριακή!!
Katerina Kallitsi
οργανώνω, στήνω, σκαρώνω
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Μ' αρέσει το σκαρώνω.
Ευχαριστώ, Μπέττυ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(εδώ) έζησαν, γεύτηκαν, χάρηκαν
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +1οργανώνω, στήνω, σκαρώνω
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
οργανώνω, στήνω, σκαρώνω


Explanation:
.

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Μ' αρέσει το σκαρώνω.
Ευχαριστώ, Μπέττυ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
13 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(εδώ) έζησαν, γεύτηκαν, χάρηκαν


Explanation:
get up to= to reach (e.g. What page have you got up to?)
LONGMAN DICTIONARY OF CONTEMPORARY ENGLISH

Στην πρότασή σου (για να ξεφύγεις και από το "περιπέτειες"):

Ακούστε τι άλλες συναρπαστικές εμπειρίες έζησαν/γεύτηκαν(/χάρηκαν, απόλαυσαν) ........ ή
Ακούστε τώρα τις υπόλοιπες συναρπαστικές εμπειρίες που ....

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Krisztina Lelik
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Krisztina!

agree  Evdoxia R.
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ευδοξία!

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Spiros Doikas, Vasilisso, Vicky Papaprodromou