KudoZ home » English to Greek » Computers: Software

term too long

Greek translation: Αποθ. αρχείου καταγρ.


10:41 Nov 24, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: term too long
could you help me to shorten this term it s for a button in a software

"Save Log"
"Αποθήκευση αρχείου καταγραφής"
kchaussard
Greek translation:Αποθ. αρχείου καταγρ.
Explanation:
Also depends on now many characters you're allowed to use.
Selected response from:

Katerina Athanasaki
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Αποθ. αρχείου καταγρ.
Katerina Athanasaki
4 +1αποθήκευση logmarina2002
3ΑποθήκευσηVasilis Tentolouris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Αποθήκευση αρχείου καταγραφής
Αποθ. αρχείου καταγρ.


Explanation:
Also depends on now many characters you're allowed to use.


Katerina Athanasaki
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: Αποθ. αρχ. καταγρ. (18 χαρακτήρες) / αποθ. καταγρ. (13 χαρακτήρες) :-)
8 mins
  -> To "Αποθ. αρχ. καταγρ." είναι επίσης καλό αν ο επιτρεπόμενος αρ. χαρακτήρων είναι μικρότερος, Σωκράτη.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
αποθήκευση log


Explanation:
θα έλεγα

marina2002
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi: Ή και αποθ. log!
7 mins

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Αποθήκευση


Explanation:
Δεδομένου ότι ο χρήστης του προγράμματος τη στιγμή που εμφανίζεται αυτό το κουμπί λογικά ήδη βλέπει ή έχει δει το Log, νομίζω ότι είναι περιττό να υπάρχει οτιδήποτε άλλο εκτός από το "Αποθήκευση". Δε βλέπεις στο office Π.χ. να σου λέει αποθήκευση κειμένου/παρουσίασης/φύλλου. Από την άλλη δεν ξέρω πως ακριβώς είναι η περίπτωση αυτού του προγράμματος, οπότε εσύ αποφασίζεις.

Vasilis Tentolouris
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Evi Prokopi