KudoZ home » English to Greek » Computers: Software

dashboard software

Greek translation: λογισμικό πίνακα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dashboard software
Greek translation:λογισμικό πίνακα
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

22:43 Dec 17, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: dashboard software
"Software" means the dashboard software which is supplied to you on the Compact Disc...or downlaoded by you from an X website.
angelsid
λογισμικό πίνακα....αλλά κοίτα και τα υπόλοιπα...
Explanation:
Από: http://www.softlab.gr/greek/softproducts.asp

......Η λύση αυτή περιλαμβάνει:
.......Ελληνικά ονόματα φακέλων (Έγγραφα, Διαχείριση, Περιεχόμενο Πύλης κλπ.)
Ελληνικές οθόνες προσαρμογής του Ψηφιακού Πίνακα (Digital Dashboard)

Από: http://www.gamelife.gr/news/show.asp?nid=755
Εδώ το έχει αφήσει Dashboard...

... Όσον αφορά το πρώτο ζήτημα, έχουμε να κάνουμε με κάποια προϊόντα και επεκτάσεις του Dashboard, του βασικού....

Από: http://www.infocad.gr/Greek/cad.htm

Δυνατότητες Προιόντος:

Ταχύτερος σχεδιασμός με άμεση αλληλεπίδραση στην μοντελοποίηση
Παραμόρφωση, στρέψη, κάμψη με το νέο εργαλείο Warp
Διασκεδάστε σχεδιάζοντας με τη χρήση του νέου παράθυρου επιλογών (dashboard)
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks!
Angeliki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4λογισμικό πίνακα....αλλά κοίτα και τα υπόλοιπα...
Betty Revelioti
5 +1λογισμικό πίνακα/λογισμικό ψηφιακού πίνακα/λογισμικό DashboardVickie Dimitriadou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
λογισμικό πίνακα....αλλά κοίτα και τα υπόλοιπα...


Explanation:
Από: http://www.softlab.gr/greek/softproducts.asp

......Η λύση αυτή περιλαμβάνει:
.......Ελληνικά ονόματα φακέλων (Έγγραφα, Διαχείριση, Περιεχόμενο Πύλης κλπ.)
Ελληνικές οθόνες προσαρμογής του Ψηφιακού Πίνακα (Digital Dashboard)

Από: http://www.gamelife.gr/news/show.asp?nid=755
Εδώ το έχει αφήσει Dashboard...

... Όσον αφορά το πρώτο ζήτημα, έχουμε να κάνουμε με κάποια προϊόντα και επεκτάσεις του Dashboard, του βασικού....

Από: http://www.infocad.gr/Greek/cad.htm

Δυνατότητες Προιόντος:

Ταχύτερος σχεδιασμός με άμεση αλληλεπίδραση στην μοντελοποίηση
Παραμόρφωση, στρέψη, κάμψη με το νέο εργαλείο Warp
Διασκεδάστε σχεδιάζοντας με τη χρήση του νέου παράθυρου επιλογών (dashboard)


Betty Revelioti
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!
Angeliki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
5 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
8 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
λογισμικό πίνακα/λογισμικό ψηφιακού πίνακα/λογισμικό Dashboard


Explanation:
ΔΕΝ ΔΙΑΦΩΝΩ ΜΕ ΤΗΝ ΜΠΕΤΥ, απλώς παραθέτω τους ορισμούς που βρήκα.

1) In information technology, a dashboard is a user interface that, somewhat resembling an automobile's dashboard, organizes and presents information in a way that is easy to read. However, a computer dashboard is more likely to be interactive than an automobile dashboard (unless it is also computer-based). To some extent, most graphical user interfaces (GUIs) resemble a dashboard. However, some product developers consciously employ this metaphor (and sometimes the term) so that the user instantly recognizes the similarity.

2) Some products that aim to integrate information from multiple components into a unified display refer to themselves as dashboards. For example, a product might obtain information from the local operating system in a computer, from one or more applications that may be running, and from one or more remote sites on the Web and present it as though it all came from the same source. Hewlett Packard developed the first such product, which began as a tool for customizing Windows desktops. Called Dashboard, the HP product was subsequently acquired by Borland and then a company called Starfish. Microsoft's Digital Dashboard tool incorporates Web-based elements (such as news, stock quotes, and so on) and corporate elements (such as e-mail, applications, and so on) into Outlook. Dashboards may be customized in a multitude of ways and named accordingly, generally, for example as a general corporate or enterprise dashboard, or more specifically, as a CIO or CEO dashboard.



    Reference: http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/gDefinition/0,294236,...
Vickie Dimitriadou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr