International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Construction / Civil Engineering

Neighbourhood Assembly

Greek translation: Συνοικιακή Συνέλευση


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Neighbourhood Assembly
Greek translation:Συνοικιακή Συνέλευση
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

08:23 Feb 17, 2006
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / PICT PROJECT, MARKETING ISSUES
English term or phrase: Neighbourhood Assembly
The interest expressed in participating in the training sessions has varied across the partner countries. In all pilot areas, more interest was shown from citizens than planners/architects. Training sessions attracted in general small groups of inhabitants, many of which had also participated in the focus groups. One might argue that the interest the project arose among local inhabitants was not particularly high, and only those with time in their hands came forward to join the project activities. This is certainly a problem that future public participation exercises have to take seriously into account. In some pilot areas, however the training sessions were delivered to a much more varied age group, and a wider audience, by approaching specific target audiences, such as young people, in schools or youth centres (for example in Hungary and Greece training sessions were held in Secondary Schools and youth centres). In another pilot area, in Brussels, the project team took advantage of a **Neighbourhood Assembly** to demonstrate the new methods for public participation developed by them for the renewal plans of their neighbourhood. It was largely a matter of the dissemination policy and the communication channels adopted in each area that determined the results.
Another important factor that influenced the public’s interest in the project was the immediacy of the planning issue selected for examination and participation. In one of the pilot areas, in Greece, where the planning issue examined in the training sessions was real and immediate, the interest was much greater and the participants had the satisfaction that they could (and actually did) influence the local authority’s plans with their comments. In some other areas, where the planning issue examined had no chance of immediate action by the local authority, either due to lack of funds or because it was stalled for political reasons, the local people’s eagerness to join in the project activities was negatively affected.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Συνοικιακή Συνέλευση
Explanation:
Γιατί είναι ξεκάθαρο ότι οι συνοικιακές συνελεύσεις δεν μπορούν να είναι κάτι ... Στην πρωτεύουσα (Μπουένος Αιρες), δεκάδες συνοικιακές επιτροπές άρχισαν να ...
www.okde.org/spartakos/keimena/s64_gf_argenina.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-17 08:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Εκτός κι αν στο υπόλοιπο κείμενο έχεις μεταφράσει το "neighbourhood" ως "γειτονιά", οπότε τότε να το μεταφράσεις αναγκαστικά ως "Συνέλευσης Γειτονιάς" - που εμένα, προσωπικά, δεν με ενθουσιάζει.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-17 08:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&rls=GGLG,GGLG:2005-28,GGLG...
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Καλημερούδια και πάλι και θένκς a lot...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Συνοικιακή Συνέλευση
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 +1Συνοικιακό ΣυμβούλιοManolis Dardoufas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
neighbourhood assembly
Συνοικιακή Συνέλευση


Explanation:
Γιατί είναι ξεκάθαρο ότι οι συνοικιακές συνελεύσεις δεν μπορούν να είναι κάτι ... Στην πρωτεύουσα (Μπουένος Αιρες), δεκάδες συνοικιακές επιτροπές άρχισαν να ...
www.okde.org/spartakos/keimena/s64_gf_argenina.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-17 08:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Εκτός κι αν στο υπόλοιπο κείμενο έχεις μεταφράσει το "neighbourhood" ως "γειτονιά", οπότε τότε να το μεταφράσεις αναγκαστικά ως "Συνέλευσης Γειτονιάς" - που εμένα, προσωπικά, δεν με ενθουσιάζει.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-17 08:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&rls=GGLG,GGLG:2005-28,GGLG...

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Καλημερούδια και πάλι και θένκς a lot...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ μας

agree  Andras Mohay
47 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Αντράς, καλημέρα :-)

agree  sassa: Καλημέρα, Νάντια :)
58 mins
  -> Καλώς την κι ας άργησε :-) Ευχατιστώ Σάσσα μας, καλημέρα

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Λαμπρινή

agree  flipendo
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ελευθερία, καλημέρα

agree  ELEFTHERIA FLOROU
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ελευθερία

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
10 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα Άρη, ευχαριστώ :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neighbourhood assembly
Συνοικιακό Συμβούλιο


Explanation:
Σε εγχειρίδια Ελληνικού Διοικητικού Δικαίου εμφανίζεται ο όρος αυτός με παραπομπή σε διατάξεις του Δημοτικού και Κοινοτικού Κωδικα. (α. 157-166). Παρόλα αυτά ο όρος Συνοικιακή Συνέλευση δεν φαίνεται αδόκιμος, ιδίως σε περίπτωση που κάποιο τέτοιο όργανο δεν είναι θεσμοθετημένο και συνέρχεται και συνεδριάζει ad hoc.

Manolis Dardoufas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay: Σοφότατη εξήγηση (έστω κι αν μου θυμίζει τα "σοβιέτ" = "συμβούλια" του Λένιν... και το λέω για αστείο και όχι με ειρωνεία :-)) / Και ο μεταφραστής επί ξύλου κρεμάμενος :-)
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αντράς. Όντως μερικές φορές η διοικητική/νομική ορολογία είναι λίγο "ξύλινη"




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Spiros Doikas