KudoZ home » English to Greek » Construction / Civil Engineering

bituminous shingles

Greek translation: ασφαλτικά κεραμίδια


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bituminous shingles
Greek translation:ασφαλτικά κεραμίδια
Entered by: xxxd_vachliot

11:18 Nov 16, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / roofing
English term or phrase: bituminous shingles
no context.
Tania Gkagkali
ασφαλτικά κεραμίδια
Explanation:
Ασφαλτικά κεραμίδια είναι τα bituminous shingles, αν δεν απατώμαι...
Selected response from:

xxxd_vachliot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ασφαλτικά κεραμίδιαxxxd_vachliot
4ασφαλτωμένα πέταυρα/ασφαλτωμένο σανίδωμα στέγης
Spiros Doikas
Summary of reference entries provided
shingleEleftheria Dekavalla

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ασφαλτικά κεραμίδια


Explanation:
Ασφαλτικά κεραμίδια είναι τα bituminous shingles, αν δεν απατώμαι...

xxxd_vachliot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: ναι.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nick.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ασφαλτωμένα πέταυρα/ασφαλτωμένο σανίδωμα στέγης


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=πέταυρα&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36




Reference comments


33 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: shingle

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_greek/materials_plastic...

Για κοίτα εδώ, νομίζω πως υπάρχει η απάντηση

Eleftheria Dekavalla
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  socratisv
9 mins
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs