KudoZ home » English to Greek » Construction / Civil Engineering

Derubberization / Demarcation

Greek translation: Αφαίρεση (καθαρισμός) υπολειμμάτων ελαστικού και χρωμάτων σήμανσης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Derubberization / Demarcation
Greek translation:Αφαίρεση (καθαρισμός) υπολειμμάτων ελαστικού και χρωμάτων σήμανσης
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

15:11 Jan 23, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: Derubberization / Demarcation
Derubberization: is calculated at a rate of 500m2 per hour + 2 hours every 5.5 hours for refuelling/filling up and waste removal (R/F/W)
Demarcation: Is calculated at a rate of 75 m2 per hour + 2 hours every 5.5 hours for refuelling/filling up and waste removal (R/F/W)
Katerina Kallitsi
Αφαίρεση (καθαρισμός) υπολειμμάτων ελαστικού και χρωμάτων σήμανσης
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Κώστα
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Αφαίρεση (καθαρισμός) υπολειμμάτων ελαστικού και χρωμάτων σήμανσης
Costas Zannis
5 +3απομάκρυνση ελαστικών (ιχνών ελαστικού) / οριοθέτηση με ειδική σήμανση
Vicky Papaprodromou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
derubberization / demarcation
απομάκρυνση ελαστικών (ιχνών ελαστικού) / οριοθέτηση με ειδική σήμανση


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-01-23 15:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Twenty years of growth and development in cleaning tens of millions of square feet of airport runways restoring friction Mu values to the safety standards of FAA guidelines. Snead & Associates have provided this service to commercial, military and general aviation airports in both the US and foreign markets.

Our services and products (SAI-21® Detergent Derubberizer) offer a safer more responsible process to previous methods that destroy pavement texture. Snead & Associates provide rubber removal and friction testing services with the latest and most reliable equipment, and we have bonding and insurance levels in accordance with all airport requirements.


”We Guarantee Our Services and Sales to Your Satisfaction”


1. Lump sum runway removal contracts.

2. SAI-21® runway derubberization sales.

3. Onsite training of airport personnel for in-house rubber removal.

4. Onsite consulting and pavement evaluation.

http://www.sneadandassociates.com/3a.html

-------------------------------------------------------------------

§ 80.01 General basis and purpose of demarcation lines.

(a) The regulations in this part establish the lines of demarcation delineating those waters upon which mariners shall comply with the International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea, 1972 (72 COLREGS) and those water upon which mariners shall comply with the Inland Navigation Rules.

(b) The waters inside of the lines are Inland Rules waters. The waters outside the lines are COLREGS waters.

(c) Geographic coordinates expressed in terms of latitude or longitude, or both, are not intended for plotting on maps or charts whose referenced horizontal datum is the North American Datum of 1983 (NAD 83), unless such geographic coordinates are expressly labeled NAD 83. Geographic coordinates without the NAD 83 reference may be plotted on maps or charts referenced to NAD 83 only after application of the appropriate corrections that are published on the particular map or chart being used.

http://www.navcen.uscg.gov/mwv/regulations/33CFR080/33CFR80_...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Val!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
derubberization / demarcation
Αφαίρεση (καθαρισμός) υπολειμμάτων ελαστικού και χρωμάτων σήμανσης


Explanation:
.

Costas Zannis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Κώστα

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Delahaye
40 mins

agree  Theodoros Linardos
12 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Σωστός!!
1 day15 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
2 days16 hrs