KudoZ home » English to Greek » Construction / Civil Engineering

shear-thinning slurry

Greek translation: ψευδοπλαστικός τσιμεντοπολφός


08:11 Jun 23, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: shear-thinning slurry
Το slurry το βρήκα ως αραιή τσιμεντόλασπη.
για το shear-thinning όμως δεν έχω ιδέα.
κοιτάξτε στο http://e.domaindlx.com/cx20/id31.htm για πληροφορίες. Εγώ δεν κατάφερα να βγάλω άκρη.
Πρόκειται για ευρεσιτεχνία.Συγκείμενο:
A method of and apparatus for removing a slurry having shear-thinning visco-plastic rheological properties from a reservoir containing a body of the slurry of such high viscosity that removal is impractical by conventional means...
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Greek translation:ψευδοπλαστικός τσιμεντοπολφός
Explanation:
σύμφωνα με το Eurodicatom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 11:00:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry τσιμεντοπολτός
Selected response from:

SGOUZA
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ψευδοπλαστικός τσιμεντοπολφόςSGOUZA
3βλέπε παρακάτωEvdoxia R.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
βλέπε παρακάτω


Explanation:
Το slurry το βρήκα ως πολτό.

Slurry: Μίγμα ενός υγρού με στερεό το οποίο δεν διαλύεται σε αυτό. Πρόκειται για διάλυμα με πολύ μεγάλη πυκνότητα και ιξώδες.

To shear ως προσδιορισμό σε κάποια άλλη λέξη το λεξικό τεχνολογίας το βάζει διατμητικός/ή, π.χ. διατμητικός πόρος, διατμητική θραύση κλπ

το thining είναι και αραίωση

Άντε βγάλε άκρη τώρα....


Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ψευδοπλαστικός τσιμεντοπολφός


Explanation:
σύμφωνα με το Eurodicatom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 11:00:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry τσιμεντοπολτός

SGOUZA
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
14 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
1 day18 hrs