KudoZ home » English to Greek » Economics

mortgage delinquencies

Greek translation: καθυστέρηση πληρωμών [μη πληρωμή] ενυπόθηκων/στεγαστικών δανείων


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mortgage delinquencies
Greek translation:καθυστέρηση πληρωμών [μη πληρωμή] ενυπόθηκων/στεγαστικών δανείων
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

17:02 Feb 17, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: mortgage delinquencies
rising mortgage delinquencies
Venia Spai
Greece
καθυστέρηση πληρωμών [μη πληρωμή] ενυπόθηκων/στεγαστικών δανείων
Explanation:
▸ noun: nonpayment of a debt when due
delinquency
Failure to make mortgage payments when mortgage payments are due. For most mortgages, payments are due on the first day of the month. Even though they may not charge a "late fee" for a number of days, the payment is still considered to be late and the loan delinquent. When a loan payment is more than 30 days late, most lenders report the late payment to one or more credit bureaus.
http://www.realestateabc.com/glossary/glossary1.htm#delinque...
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5καθυστέρηση πληρωμών [μη πληρωμή] ενυπόθηκων/στεγαστικών δανείων
Spiros Doikas
5δανειακές ληξιπρόθεσμες οφειλέςxxxKRAT
4 -1αυξανόμενος αριθμός πλημμελημάτων σχετικά με τις υποθήκεςEllen Kraus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
καθυστέρηση πληρωμών [μη πληρωμή] ενυπόθηκων/στεγαστικών δανείων


Explanation:
▸ noun: nonpayment of a debt when due
delinquency
Failure to make mortgage payments when mortgage payments are due. For most mortgages, payments are due on the first day of the month. Even though they may not charge a "late fee" for a number of days, the payment is still considered to be late and the loan delinquent. When a loan payment is more than 30 days late, most lenders report the late payment to one or more credit bureaus.
http://www.realestateabc.com/glossary/glossary1.htm#delinque...
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...



Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 min

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 mins

agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
19 mins

agree  socratisv: μη καταβολή/μη πληρωμή /αδυναμία καταβολής (πληρωμής) ενυπόθηκων δανείων
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
αυξανόμενος αριθμός πλημμελημάτων σχετικά με τις υποθήκες


Explanation:
θα έλεγα

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  socratisv: 1) δεν πρόκειται σε καμία περίπτωση για υποθήκες αλλά για ενυπόθηκα δάνεια 2) δεν πρόκειται ούτε για πλημμελήματα ούτε για αύξηση της εγκληματικότητας η λέξη στον πληθυντικό έχει διαφορετική σημασία http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?s=delinquency&gwp=13
52 mins

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
δανειακές ληξιπρόθεσμες οφειλές


Explanation:
From Latin=delinquere..

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek