KudoZ home » English to Greek » Education / Pedagogy

courageous

Greek translation: γενναίος


14:17 Nov 28, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / student
English term or phrase: courageous
he was very courageous.
Bill
Greek translation:γενναίος
Explanation:
ήταν πολύ γενναίος
pronounced: 'eetan po'lee ge'neos
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4γενναίος
Maria Karra
4ήταν πολύ θαρραλέος
Rania Papadopoulou


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
γενναίος


Explanation:
ήταν πολύ γενναίος
pronounced: 'eetan po'lee ge'neos


    native Greek speaker
Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Seidanis: Also: "θαρραλέος"
2 mins

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: Htan palikari "Ήταν παλικάρι"
2 hrs

agree  katerina1
12 hrs

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
1 day 48 mins

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ήταν πολύ θαρραλέος


Explanation:
from courage - courageous

Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek