KudoZ home » English to Greek » Education / Pedagogy

hello

Greek translation: γεια σου/σας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Greek translation:γεια σου/σας
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

23:25 Jan 18, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / school
English term or phrase: hello
The reson I go to Greek school two days a week is so that I can learn how to communicate with people when I go to Greece again. I also go to learn about the intresting myths and epics about our gods. I go to Greek school to learn about the culture and history of ancient and modern Greece.I also go to Greek School so that I can be with my friends. These are the reasons I go to Greek School.
Sophia
γεια σου/σας
Explanation:
(as greeting)= γεια σου/σας = yia' sou/sas
(to attract attention)= παρακαλώ, συγγνώμη = parakalo', signo'mi

Do you need the whole text translated?
Θέλεις όλο το κείμενο μεταφρασμένο?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 14:55:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well I translated the text for you in case you need it.

The reason I go to Greek school two days a week is so that I can learn how to communicate with people when I go to Greece again. I also go to learn about the interesting myths and epics about our gods. I go to Greek school to learn about the culture and history of ancient and modern Greece. I also go to Greek School so that I can be with my friends. These are the reasons I go to Greek School.

Ο λόγος που πάω σε Ελληνικό Σχολείο δυο φορές την εβδομάδα είναι για να μάθω να επικοινωνώ με τους Έλληνες όταν θα ξαναπάω στην Ελλάδα. Πηγαίνω επίσης για να μάθω για τους ενδιαφέροντες μύθους και έποι των θεών μας. Πηγαίνω στο Ελληνικό Σχολείο για να μάθω την κουλτούρα και ιστορία της αρχαίας και νεότερης Ελλάδας. Άλλος ένας λόγος που πηγαίνω στο Ελληνικό Σχολείο είναι για να είμαι μαζί με τους φίλους μου. Αυτοί είναι οι λόγοι που πηγαίνω στο Ελληνικό Σχολείο.
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5γεια σου/σας
Betty Revelioti
4 +1YassouSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yassou


Explanation:
Yassou if it's one person, Yassas if it's more than one person.

HTH,

Serge L.




    been there on holiday
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Good friend of mine is Greek, and that's what he is using
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
γεια σου/σας


Explanation:
(as greeting)= γεια σου/σας = yia' sou/sas
(to attract attention)= παρακαλώ, συγγνώμη = parakalo', signo'mi

Do you need the whole text translated?
Θέλεις όλο το κείμενο μεταφρασμένο?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 14:55:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well I translated the text for you in case you need it.

The reason I go to Greek school two days a week is so that I can learn how to communicate with people when I go to Greece again. I also go to learn about the interesting myths and epics about our gods. I go to Greek school to learn about the culture and history of ancient and modern Greece. I also go to Greek School so that I can be with my friends. These are the reasons I go to Greek School.

Ο λόγος που πάω σε Ελληνικό Σχολείο δυο φορές την εβδομάδα είναι για να μάθω να επικοινωνώ με τους Έλληνες όταν θα ξαναπάω στην Ελλάδα. Πηγαίνω επίσης για να μάθω για τους ενδιαφέροντες μύθους και έποι των θεών μας. Πηγαίνω στο Ελληνικό Σχολείο για να μάθω την κουλτούρα και ιστορία της αρχαίας και νεότερης Ελλάδας. Άλλος ένας λόγος που πηγαίνω στο Ελληνικό Σχολείο είναι για να είμαι μαζί με τους φίλους μου. Αυτοί είναι οι λόγοι που πηγαίνω στο Ελληνικό Σχολείο.


Betty Revelioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8