KudoZ home » English to Greek » Education / Pedagogy

in themselves

Greek translation: από μόνες τους


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in themselves
Greek translation:από μόνες τους
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

20:04 Nov 1, 2007
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: in themselves
Subsidies are important because they can enable several social groups to participate in ICT-supported courses offered by the market; yet, subsidies in themselves cannot address the problem in question.

Δεν το πολυκαταλαβαίνω. Εχω αποδώσει ως ακολούθως το κομμάτι αυτό:

Οι επιδοτήσεις είναι σημαντικές επειδή μπορούν να δώσουν την δυνατότητα σε διάφορες κοινωνικές ομάδες να συμμετάσχουν σε κύκλους μαθημάτων με χρήση ΤΠΕ που προσφέρονται από την αγορά∙
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
από μόνες τους
Explanation:
ωστόσο, οι επιδοτήσεις από μόνες τους...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-01 20:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

δεν αρκούν για την αντιμετώπιση του εν λόγω προβλήματος.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-01 20:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δεν θα έλεγα "δεν μπορούν να αντιμετωπίσουν το πρόβλημα" γιατί έτσι θα προσωποποιούνταν οι επιδοτήσεις. Εκτός κι αν κάτι τέτοιο ταιριάζει με το ύφος του κειμένου σου...
Selected response from:

Danae Ferri
Norway
Grading comment
καλημέρα και ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7από μόνες τους
Danae Ferri
4 +3οι ίδιες /αυτές καθαυτές (οι επιδοτήσεις)
Angeliki Papadopoulou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
οι ίδιες /αυτές καθαυτές (οι επιδοτήσεις)


Explanation:
...

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

agree  Danae Ferri
21 mins

agree  socratisv
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
από μόνες τους


Explanation:
ωστόσο, οι επιδοτήσεις από μόνες τους...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-01 20:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

δεν αρκούν για την αντιμετώπιση του εν λόγω προβλήματος.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-01 20:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δεν θα έλεγα "δεν μπορούν να αντιμετωπίσουν το πρόβλημα" γιατί έτσι θα προσωποποιούνταν οι επιδοτήσεις. Εκτός κι αν κάτι τέτοιο ταιριάζει με το ύφος του κειμένου σου...

Danae Ferri
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
καλημέρα και ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: από μόνες τους / δεν αρκούν / δεν φτάνουν. Και σε σένα καληνύχτα.
42 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evi Prokopi
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  flipendo
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  xxxd_vachliot
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  elena09
15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Έλενα!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
5 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Alexandra Fakalou, Betty Revelioti, Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi