KudoZ home » English to Greek » Education / Pedagogy

Enrichment

Greek translation: εμπλουτισμός γνώσεων


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enrichment
Greek translation:εμπλουτισμός γνώσεων
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

19:04 Nov 4, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Enrichment
1. PROFILE OF COURSES.
The emergence of ICT tools of multiple capabilities has increased the possibilities of using technology as a powerful medium in different paths of life. New technologies offer not only easy access to vast amount of resources, flexible lifelong learning and educational opportunities, but also new ways of interaction and communication as well as building online learning communities. KEK ELTA provides ICT-supported courses for almost 5 years now. The organisation’s various training programmes were developed in such a way so as to provide support of the employees and the enterprises, throughout their working years, and enable them to respond to the rapidly changing global environment. More specifically: -
* Programme A: Basic Personnel Training – Basic knowledge and skills required for the personnel’s effective performance of their duties. Creation of the necessary background for their development within their workplace;

* Programme B: Professional Education of Executives – Development of executives with a dynamic background in specific scientific/professional fields as well as professional skills in handling operational issues within their enterprises;

* Programme C: Professional Specialisation of Executives – Creation of professional executives in specialised fields of their professional category, which constitute their main duties within their enterprises;
* Programme D: Development of Administration Executives – Development of administration executives who develop management skills, leadership and obtain comprehensive knowledge of their organisations; and
* Additional Training of Administration Executives – ***Enrichment*** of administrative executives for their development in higher and highest ranking scale by obtaining the necessary background for an overall perception of their organisations.
With reference to ICT-supported lifelong learning KEK ELTA strongly believes that ‘training is a company’s tool to achieve change’. The subjects of training programmes (Management, Marketing/Sales, Logistics, Finance, Human Resources Management, Quality, Work Administration, Computer courses, etc) are approached by original yet modern methods (experiential methods, on-the-post training, role playing etc) that are constantly renewed and adjusted to current developments aiming to upgrade and enrich the knowledge and skills. In other words, the main type of ICT-supported courses offered by KEK ELTA is that of blended learning (i.e. distance learning and face-to-face learning).
The trainees are expected to use a computer at the facilities provided by the organisation, whereas the main methods and tools used by KEK ELTA in distance learning include, inter alia, websites for downloading materials (e.g. documents, articles, etc), sending material through the post and CD-ROMs. In this context, it is expected that ICT-supported lifelong learning will enable the trainees to respond immediately to the job requirements, become familiar with new systems and methods, communicate and cooperate more efficiently within their working environment.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
εμπλουτισμός γνώσεων
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nektaria Notaridou
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και πάλι.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3εμπλουτισμός γνώσεων
Nektaria Notaridou
3Εμπλουτισμός/βελτίωση κατάρτισης
socratisv


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enrichment
εμπλουτισμός γνώσεων


Explanation:
.

Nektaria Notaridou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και πάλι.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
13 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
30 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enrichment
Εμπλουτισμός/βελτίωση κατάρτισης


Explanation:
enrich (make better or improve in quality) "The experience enriched her understanding"; "enriched foods"
Wordnet: http://tinyurl.com/ypkw3o

Εφ΄σοον πρόκειται για εκαπιδευτικά σεμινάρια στελεχών, έχουν λίγο πολύ πρακτικό χαρακτήρα. Η κατάρτιση περιλαμβάνει εμπλουτισμό γνώσεων, αρμοδιοτήτων ικανοτήτων....

socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46