KudoZ home » English to Greek » Education / Pedagogy

virtual and learning labs

Greek translation: εικονικά εργαστήρια (εκ)μάθησης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:virtual and learning labs
Greek translation:εικονικά εργαστήρια (εκ)μάθησης
Entered by: Evi Prokopi

19:09 Nov 11, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: virtual and learning labs
Integrated Learning is an effective learning solution because it allows individual learners and training managers to tie learning solutions to business objectives and it has the ability to assess the skills of individuals, track progress, increase retention, and manage training across the entire company, thereby offering a better return on the investment of time and money. XXX Integrated Learning consists of five components: -

ASSESS. It initiates the learning process by helping students and companies to identify their objectives, determine what type of training is required to meet those goals, and choose the right solutions to maximize their training investment.

LEARN. It offers solutions that combine both classroom learning and e-learning, e.g. Online Live Learning, Online ANYTIME Learning, etc.

REINFORCE. It provides reinforcement tools to increase retention of the course material and advance the learning process, e.g. learning guides, e-courseware, learning kits, online reference books, exam preparation, virtual and learning labs.

SUPPORT. It provides support services that are designed in such a way so as to give personal attention to every customer, e.g. ongoing account executive consultation, technical help desk support and training administration.

VALIDATE. It offers the trainees the opportunity to monitor their progress in the process of achieving their desired goals, e.g. course evaluations, assessments, post-class surveys, certification exam testing and learning transcripts.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
και εικονικά εργαστήρια εκμάθησης
Explanation:
Πιστεύω ότι είναι τυπογραφικό και θα έπρεπε να γράφει "and virtual learning labs"

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Δε βάζω υψηλότερο επίπεδο σιγουριάς για ευνόητους λόγους.

Selected response from:

Evi Prokopi
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλημέρα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3και εικονικά εργαστήρια εκμάθησηςEvi Prokopi
5εικονικά εργαστήρια και εκπαιδευτικά εργαστήρια [not for points]xxxd_vachliot
5εικονικό εργαστήρι(ο)
Elena Petelos
3 +1εικονικά (και) εργαστήρια εκπαίδευσης/εκμάθησης
aggelpan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
εικονικά (και) εργαστήρια εκπαίδευσης/εκμάθησης


Explanation:
Ή εργαστήρια εκπαίδευσης/εκμάθησης μέσω internet

aggelpan
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
16 hrs
  -> thanks :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
virtual lab
εικονικό εργαστήρι(ο)


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...

Μίνα μου:

α. έχεις δύο όρους
και
β. δεδομένου του κειμένου
είναι αρκετά βασικοί.

Το «learn» μπορείς να το απόδώσεις
ως «(εκ)μάθησης», «μάθησης», «εκπαίδευσης» ή «μαθησιακό».

Χρησιμοποιούνται όλα.

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: got me! Καλησπέρα. Και φυσικά έχουμε απ' τη μία τα εικονικά εργαστήρια και απ' την άλλη τα εργαστήρια (εκ)μάθησης./Όλα οκ τώρα:-D?
12 mins
  -> Ta!!

disagree  xxxd_vachliot: Διαφωνώ γιατί το ζητούμενο είναι το "virtual and learning labs" μαζί.//Ως προς την απόδοση που προτείνεις βέβαια για το virtual lab, συμφωνώ.
16 hrs
  -> Η Μίνα θα έπρεπε να έχει μάθει τους κανόνες. Ένας όρος ανά ερώτηση. Εδώ έχουμε δύο. Κατά το: classroom learning // and // e-learning (έχουμε learning labs // and // virtual ones. Kαλή συνέχεια.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and virtual learning labs
και εικονικά εργαστήρια εκμάθησης


Explanation:
Πιστεύω ότι είναι τυπογραφικό και θα έπρεπε να γράφει "and virtual learning labs"

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Δε βάζω υψηλότερο επίπεδο σιγουριάς για ευνόητους λόγους.



Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλημέρα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  xxxd_vachliot
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
26 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
εικονικά εργαστήρια και εκπαιδευτικά εργαστήρια [not for points]


Explanation:
Αυτό που λέει με άλλα λόγια είναι:

virtual labs and learning labs, αν και υποθέτω χωρίς να είμαι 100% σίγουρος ότι ουσιαστικά εννοεί εικονικά εκπαιδευτικά εργαστήρια.

xxxd_vachliot
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 64