KudoZ home » English to Greek » Education / Pedagogy

higher learning

Greek translation: τριτοβάθμιες σπουδές


17:13 May 1, 2008
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: higher learning
Education, learning, or scholarship on the collegiate or university level
Misha Nikolaichuk
Greek translation:τριτοβάθμιες σπουδές
Explanation:
348 links

http://www.google.hu/search?hl=hu&q="τριτοβάθμιες σπουδές"&m...
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +2τριτοβάθμιες σπουδέςAndras Mohay
4 +2Ανωτέρα Εκπαίδευση
Ioanna Karamanou
4φοίτηση σε ανώτατες σχολέςEllen Kraus


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
φοίτηση σε ανώτατες σχολές


Explanation:
είναι μια από περισσότερες λύσεις

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ανωτέρα Εκπαίδευση


Explanation:
generally, "higher education", without being overly specific (as is in Greek, π.χ. Ανώτατη, Τριτοβάθμια, etc.)

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think your answer is better than the validated answer as it corresponds more closely to 'higher learning'. The validated answer translates back into English as tertiary study, which I don't like at all. So thank you, Ioanna, for your response.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS: Δεν υπάρχει πλέον δια νόμου διαβάθμιση ανωτέρα/ανωτάτη. Μετά το λύκειο ΤΕΙ/Π.Ε. είναι όλα ανωτέρα εκπαίδευση
1 hr

agree  xxxd_vachliot
3 days13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
τριτοβάθμιες σπουδές


Explanation:
348 links

http://www.google.hu/search?hl=hu&q="τριτοβάθμιες σπουδές"&m...

Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS: και τριτοβάθμια εκπαίδευση
36 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σταμάτη. Έβαλα "σπουδές" γιατί -καλώς ή κακώς- είχα την εντύπωση ότι η ερώτηση αφορά τη συνέχιση των σπουδών (από τη σκοπιά του μαθητή) μετά τη Μέση Εκπαίδευση

agree  socratisv
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σωκράτη