KudoZ home » English to Greek » Education / Pedagogy

Grievance Committee

Greek translation: επιτροπή παραπόνων


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grievance Committee
Greek translation:επιτροπή παραπόνων
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

12:08 Nov 27, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / faculty manual
English term or phrase: Grievance Committee
This belongs to the faculty manual.
ginakostoulias
επιτροπή παραπόνων
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
I have decided to use it since the experts out there agree, but do you think that Επιτροπή Προσφυγής is out of the question?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8επιτροπή παραπόνων
Spiros Doikas
4comisión/comité de quejas
Ioana Corina Pop


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
grievance committee
επιτροπή παραπόνων


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
I have decided to use it since the experts out there agree, but do you think that Επιτροπή Προσφυγής is out of the question?
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was between Επιτροπή Παραπόνων και Επιτροπή Προσφυγής.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
7 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
25 mins

agree  socratisv
53 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Vasilisso
1 hr

agree  Mario Partassas
3 hrs

agree  jodelrouge
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grievance committee
comisión/comité de quejas


Explanation:
Se trata de universitarios diplomados que trabajan con el objetivo de obtener títulos universitarios superiores (...) No tienen el mismo rango que los integrantes del cuerpo docente ni figuran en las listas de
profesores de la universidad; (...) no pueden presentar recursos al ***comité de quejas*** de la universidad y, salvo en lo que se refiere al seguro de salud, tampoco benefician de ninguno de los complementos salariales, previstos para los integrantes del cuerpo docente.

Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=com...
    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/wcmsp5/groups/public/---ed_norm/---relcon...
Ioana Corina Pop
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry you mixed up the language pair.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  socratisv: Hi Ioana. I think you mixed up the language pair:-). regards, S.
21 mins
  -> I know, I'm sorry.. I was sure it was into Spanish...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Evi Prokopi