KudoZ home » English to Greek » Education / Pedagogy

Committee on Academic Standing and Policies

Greek translation: Επιτροπή ακαδημαϊκής προόδου και πολιτικής


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Committee on Academic Standing and Policies
Greek translation:Επιτροπή ακαδημαϊκής προόδου και πολιτικής
Entered by: ginakostoulias

12:20 Nov 27, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Faculty manual
English term or phrase: Committee on Academic Standing and Policies
This is used in the Faculty Manual
ginakostoulias
Επιτροπή ακαδημαϊκής προόδου και πολιτικής
Explanation:
Academic Standing είναι ο βαθμός της προόδου του φοιτητή σε σχέση με τη συμπλήρωη του προγράμματος σπουδών του.
Selected response from:

Mario Partassas
Cyprus
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. I will use it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Επιτροπή Ακαδημαϊκής Προόδου και Πολιτικής
Spiros Doikas
5Επιτροπή ακαδημαϊκής προόδου και πολιτικήςMario Partassas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
committee on academic standing and policies
Επιτροπή Ακαδημαϊκής Προόδου και Πολιτικής


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="Ακαδημαϊκής Προόδου &ie=utf-8...
https://my.unsw.edu.au/student/academiclife/assessment/Acade...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
29 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
45 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
49 mins

agree  Vasilisso
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
committee on academic standing and policies
Επιτροπή ακαδημαϊκής προόδου και πολιτικής


Explanation:
Academic Standing είναι ο βαθμός της προόδου του φοιτητή σε σχέση με τη συμπλήρωη του προγράμματος σπουδών του.

Example sentence(s):
  • At the end of each Semester an Academic Standing is assigned. This is calculated according to the proportion of load passed (undergraduate students), or cumulative number of failures (postgraduate students).

    Reference: http://www.unsw.edu.au
Mario Partassas
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. I will use it.