KudoZ home » English to Greek » Education / Pedagogy

Common Purpose Front Runner Course

Greek translation: Σειρά μαθημάτων πρωτοπορίας/ηγεσίας common purpose


21:22 Nov 17, 2013
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Common Purpose Front Runner Course
Μάθημα σε αναλυτική του Πανεπιστημίου του Νότιγχαμ
Viole T.
Greece
Greek translation:Σειρά μαθημάτων πρωτοπορίας/ηγεσίας common purpose
Explanation:

from http://www.linkedin.com/company/common-purpose/common-purpos...

Frontrunner is a unique leadership development course designed for university students.

Our aim is to give university students around the world a broader canvas for their learning. We do this by taking them out into the communities they are living and studying in and showing them how cities work, communities thrive and leaders lead. By bringing together students from many countries, participants learn from their very different perspectives on leadership.

Frontrunner can be delivered for universities in the UK and internationally. For more information email frontrunner@commonpurpose.org



"Frontrunner was absolutely fantastic. It provided an amazingopportunity for young people like myself to discuss major issuessuch as politics with people who have worked on these issues foryears, and for us to be treated as individuals with valid questionsand points of view."

Nicola Storey, Frontrunner alumni

Selected response from:

Magda Phili
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4σεμινάριο ηγεσίας του οργανισμού Common Purpose
Lito Christoforidou
3Σειρά μαθημάτων πρωτοπορίας/ηγεσίας common purpose
Magda Phili


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common purpose front runner course
Σειρά μαθημάτων πρωτοπορίας/ηγεσίας common purpose


Explanation:

from http://www.linkedin.com/company/common-purpose/common-purpos...

Frontrunner is a unique leadership development course designed for university students.

Our aim is to give university students around the world a broader canvas for their learning. We do this by taking them out into the communities they are living and studying in and showing them how cities work, communities thrive and leaders lead. By bringing together students from many countries, participants learn from their very different perspectives on leadership.

Frontrunner can be delivered for universities in the UK and internationally. For more information email frontrunner@commonpurpose.org



"Frontrunner was absolutely fantastic. It provided an amazingopportunity for young people like myself to discuss major issuessuch as politics with people who have worked on these issues foryears, and for us to be treated as individuals with valid questionsand points of view."

Nicola Storey, Frontrunner alumni



Magda Phili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common purpose front runner course
σεμινάριο ηγεσίας του οργανισμού Common Purpose


Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι πρέπει να μεταφραστεί ως σεμινάριο, και όχι ως μάθημα, λόγω διάρκειας (διαρκεί 3-4 ημέρες) και δομής/αντικειμένου.
http://www.commonpurpose.org.uk/frontrunner
http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/internationaloffice/events/commo...

Η ακριβής μετάφραση του frontrunner θα ήταν "φαβορί"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Front-runner
αλλά εδώ ταιριάζει καλύτερα το ηγεσία (ή πρωτοπορία, όπως προτείνει και η Μάγδα, αλλά προσωπικά προτιμώ το "σεμινάριο ηγεσίας", αντί του "σεμινάριο πρωτοπορίας")

Common Purpose = οργανισμός
"Common Purpose is an independent, international leadership development organisation." (http://www.commonpurpose.org.uk/about)
"Common Purpose UK is a subsidiary of The Common Purpose Charitable Trust, with both bodies being registered with the Charity Commission under the Registered Charity number 1023384." (http://www.commonpurpose.org.uk/about/company-information-)
...αν και υπάρχει μεγάλο debate σχετικά με το αγαθό των προθέσεών τους, αλλά αυτό είναι μια άλλη ιστορία! :)



Lito Christoforidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek