KudoZ home » English to Greek » Electronics / Elect Eng

mat presence detector

Greek translation: επιδαπέδιο σύστημα ανίχνευσης παρουσίας // ειδικό κάλυμμα με ανιχνευτή παρουσίας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mat presence detector
Greek translation:επιδαπέδιο σύστημα ανίχνευσης παρουσίας // ειδικό κάλυμμα με ανιχνευτή παρουσίας
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

06:45 Dec 27, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: mat presence detector
The text is the following:

Such an electrical control system must be connected to at least three essential devices: an electric motor for moving the gate, a device for entering requests of movement of the gate (for example a key-operated selector, a command keypad, a remote control receiver, etc. ), a safety device (for example a photocell system, a sensitive edges system, a mat presence detector, a radar presence detector, etc.).
xxxstahat
ανιχνευτής παρουσίας επί του (προστατευτικού) καλύμματος πατώματος
Explanation:
Industrial Safety Mats and Automatic Door Safety Mat Systems are used for intrusion detection into hazardous areas around manufacturing power presses, industrial plant machinery and robots. Industrial Saftey Mats and Automatic Door Safety Mat Systems using Presence Sensing Detection results in a stop command being sent to machinery or robot controls. The presence of operators in hazardous manufacturing areas not visible from the industrial equipment controls location is also detected. In this case pressure sensitive industrial safety mats and automatic door safety mat systems prevent the industrial machinery and equipment from restarting. Industrial safety mats and automatic door safety mat systems consist of the safety mat itself and a safety mat controller to interface with the automated machine controls.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 48 mins (2005-12-27 16:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Εναλλακτικές αποδόσεις για να μην με δαγκώσει η Βίκυ περί διατύπωσης:
επιδαπέδιο σύστημα ανίχνευσης παρουσίας
(προστατευτικό) κάλυμμα με σύστημα ανίχνευσης παρουσίας
ειδικό κάλυμμα με ανιχνευτή παρουσίας
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ ! (ευχαριστώ και τον Κώστα για το γέλιο !)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ανιχνευτής παρουσίας επί του (προστατευτικού) καλύμματος πατώματος
Valentini Mellas
5ανιχνευτής παρουσίας ΜΑΤ
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ανιχνευτής παρουσίας ΜΑΤ


Explanation:
Συνήθως έμπειρος αναρχικός που προηγείται της ομάδας του και επισημαίνει την παρουσία ΜΑΤ, ώστε η ομάδα να πάρει τα κατάλληλα μέτρα.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vicky Papaprodromou: Χαχαχαχαχαχα... να 'σαι καλά, βρε Κώστα. Χρόνια πολλά και χιλιάδες φιλιά και στους δυο σας.
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ανιχνευτής παρουσίας επί του (προστατευτικού) καλύμματος πατώματος


Explanation:
Industrial Safety Mats and Automatic Door Safety Mat Systems are used for intrusion detection into hazardous areas around manufacturing power presses, industrial plant machinery and robots. Industrial Saftey Mats and Automatic Door Safety Mat Systems using Presence Sensing Detection results in a stop command being sent to machinery or robot controls. The presence of operators in hazardous manufacturing areas not visible from the industrial equipment controls location is also detected. In this case pressure sensitive industrial safety mats and automatic door safety mat systems prevent the industrial machinery and equipment from restarting. Industrial safety mats and automatic door safety mat systems consist of the safety mat itself and a safety mat controller to interface with the automated machine controls.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 48 mins (2005-12-27 16:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Εναλλακτικές αποδόσεις για να μην με δαγκώσει η Βίκυ περί διατύπωσης:
επιδαπέδιο σύστημα ανίχνευσης παρουσίας
(προστατευτικό) κάλυμμα με σύστημα ανίχνευσης παρουσίας
ειδικό κάλυμμα με ανιχνευτή παρουσίας



    Reference: http://www.bircheramerica.com/machinery-robot/safety-mats.ht...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=mat+presence+detector&b...
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ ! (ευχαριστώ και τον Κώστα για το γέλιο !)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
1 hr
  -> efxaristo, xronia polla kai eftixismeno kai gemato etpitixies na einai to 2006

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Παρουσίας τίνος, Βαλ; "Ανθρώπινης παρουσίας ή παρουσίας τρωκτικών" ή ό,τι παρεμφερές το καταλαβαίνω. Συμφωνώ για το σάιτ αλλά η ελληνική διατύπωση δεν μου αρέσει.//Η πρώτη είναι καλή αφού το ουσιαστικό μας είναι το detector.
7 hrs
  -> ean de leei ti kanei to mat ean diladi einai pressure mat, movement mat etc tote den boro na valo ti akribos kanei giafto edosa to site pou dinei tis perigrafes ton kalimmaton afton//Για δες τις εναλλακτικές που δίνω ...

agree  Nick Lingris: Δεν ξέρω αν θα λέγανε για συντομία "επιδαπέδιο σύστημα ανίχνευσης παρουσίας", πάντως το "ανθρώπινης" το τρώνε (κι ας μην αρέσει που το τρώνε).
8 hrs
  -> nai simfono Niko .. episis tha borouse to sistima anixnesis na einai kato apo mixanimata gia tin eksakrivosi tou ean pesei iliko apo imantes ...

agree  ELEFTHERIA FLOROU
9 hrs
  -> efxaristo :)