KudoZ home » English to Greek » Electronics / Elect Eng

holding register

Greek translation: καταχωρητής συγκράτησης δεδομένων


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holding register
Greek translation:καταχωρητής συγκράτησης δεδομένων
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

10:31 Apr 1, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / ilektronomos
English term or phrase: holding register
Tge first sixteen holding registers, that is, HR1....16, are user-defined registers. The UDRs can be linked to any holding register, except for HR721...727, using SPA parameters 504V1...504V16. However, one UDR (user-defined register) cannot be linked to another, that is, linking cannot be nested.
Any ideas...??
Thanx!
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
καταχωρητής συγκράτησης δεδομένων
Explanation:
Όροι του teleterm για holding και register.
Παράδειγμα εδώ:
http://pic-in-greek.freewebpages.org/GUIDE/PIC IN GENERAL/De...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-01 16:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και ο σύνδεσμος ξανά:
http://tinyurl.com/2eegwm

Φαίνεται ότι αυτό το σύστημα Unicode μετατρέπει το %20 σε διάστημα (και όλα τα %κάτι), με αποτέλεσμα να σπάνε οι σύνδεσμοι.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4καταχωρητής συγκράτησης δεδομένων
Nick Lingris
3Μητρώο εκμετάλλευσης
socratisv


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Μητρώο εκμετάλλευσης


Explanation:
απο ΙΑΤΕ holding register/ farm register:Mητρώο κτηνοτροφικής εκμετάλλευσης' μητρώο εκμετάλλευσης

Τhe MAFF website has "Farm records: records of cattle births, imports, movements and deaths must be kept by farmers;". For full details of UK rules for tracing cattle
"The birth of an animal is entered in the farm register and the animal is eartagged within seven days." (4395/98, Annex) "the holding register should list all animals entering or leaving, including births, deaths, loans, temporary movements, etc." (11915/00, p. 4)
"livestock register" is the term used in 5643/01 ADD 1, p. 7, where it is perfectly appropriate


socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
καταχωρητής συγκράτησης δεδομένων


Explanation:
Όροι του teleterm για holding και register.
Παράδειγμα εδώ:
http://pic-in-greek.freewebpages.org/GUIDE/PIC IN GENERAL/De...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-01 16:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και ο σύνδεσμος ξανά:
http://tinyurl.com/2eegwm

Φαίνεται ότι αυτό το σύστημα Unicode μετατρέπει το %20 σε διάστημα (και όλα τα %κάτι), με αποτέλεσμα να σπάνε οι σύνδεσμοι.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Konstantogiannis
45 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evi Prokopi: Νομίζω (διόρθωσέ με, αν κάνω λάθος) ότι η συγκράτηση δεδομένων είναι προσωρινή... Αν δεν κάνω λάθος, μήπως θα ήταν καλύτερο να προστεθεί η λέξη "προσωρινή";
11 hrs