KudoZ home » English to Greek » Electronics / Elect Eng

faith

Greek translation: pisti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:faith
Greek translation:pisti

11:22 Jul 10, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical
English term or phrase: faith
What does the work faith translate to in Greek and Hebrew,"Now faith is the substance of things hoped for and the evidence of things not seen".
Willie E. Smith
πίστη
Explanation:
pronounced
<'pi> - <sti>
(the accent falls on the syllable <pi>)
pi like pee(nuts)
sti like stee(l)
good luck!
Vasiliki
Selected response from:

Vasiliki Papadimitriou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6πίστηVasiliki Papadimitriou
5πίστη - (pisti) = faith
Irene (Renata) Liapis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
πίστη


Explanation:
pronounced
<'pi> - <sti>
(the accent falls on the syllable <pi>)
pi like pee(nuts)
sti like stee(l)
good luck!
Vasiliki

Vasiliki Papadimitriou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
47 mins

agree  Margarita Ioannidou
2 hrs

agree  eleni sakka
10 hrs

agree  FREDERICA
19 hrs

agree  TanyaM
3 days2 hrs

agree  Joanna5
20 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
πίστη - (pisti) = faith


Explanation:
pisti = accent on the first i.

Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek