KudoZ home » English to Greek » Energy / Power Generation

Wind turbines

Greek translation: ανεμογεννήτριες


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wind turbines
Greek translation:ανεμογεννήτριες
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

14:49 Nov 27, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Wind turbines
Τουρμπίνες αέρα????

So how do wind turbines make electricity? Simply stated, a wind turbine works the opposite of a fan
Nassia84
αεροτουρμπίνες
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=αεροτουρμπίνες&ie=utf-8&oe=utf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-27 14:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

διόρθωση
ανεμογεννήτριες
http://www.google.gr/search?q="Wind turbines" ανεμογεννήτριε...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ παιδιά!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8αεροτουρμπίνες
Spiros Doikas
4αεροστρόβιλος
Gigi Pythagora


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
wind turbines
αεροτουρμπίνες


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q=αεροτουρμπίνες&ie=utf-8&oe=utf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-27 14:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

διόρθωση
ανεμογεννήτριες
http://www.google.gr/search?q="Wind turbines" ανεμογεννήτριε...

Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ παιδιά!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: Δες εδώ>http://nefeli.lib.teicrete.gr/browse/stef/per/2005/Markaki/d...
1 min

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Vasilis Tentolouris: το σωσες στο τέλος :P, αλλά πως γίνεται να το κάνεις πιο ευδιάκριτο για να το δει αυτός που ρωτάει;
4 hrs

agree  socratisv: ανεμογεννήτριες
6 hrs

agree  marina2002
1 day2 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind turbines
αεροστρόβιλος


Explanation:
:)

Gigi Pythagora
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): sassa, Gigi Pythagora, Anastasia Giagopoulou