KudoZ home » English to Greek » Engineering (general)

droplet impact

Greek translation: ισχύς πρόσκρουσης σταγονιδίων


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:droplet impact
Greek translation:ισχύς πρόσκρουσης σταγονιδίων
Entered by: Natassa Iosifidou

16:34 Dec 15, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / agricultural tools
English term or phrase: droplet impact
Από σύστημα άρδευσης.
Low droplet impact (effect of droplet impact on soil)
Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
δύναμη πρόσκρουσης σταγονιδίων
Explanation:
Εάν πράγματι αναφέρεσαι σε ισχύ τότε θα συμφωνήσω με το Σπύρο. Εάν πάλι αναφέρεσαι στη δύναμη με την οποία τα σταγονίδια εκτοξεύονται και προσκρούουν στο έδαφος θα επιμείνω. Το Eurodicautom δίνει πάντως κάτι σχετικό με την έννοια αυτή, αναφέρεται όμως στην "απόθεση των σταγονιδίων επί του εδάφους", στο οποίο αναφέρεται και το link του Σπύρου.

επομένως...

σταγονίδια χαμηλής δύναμης πρόσκρουσης

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-12-15 18:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(1) TERM deposit pattern

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} pest control:spraying

(2) TERM distribution pattern

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} pest control:spraying

(3) TERM droplet impact pattern

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} pest control:spraying

(4) TERM drop impaction patter

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} pest control:spraying

(5) TERM drop deposition pattern

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} pest control:spraying



(1) TERM δίκτυο των σημείων απόθεσης των σταγονιδίων

Reference Γ.Δ.Αγγελής,Γεωπόνος-Βιοχημικός

(2) TERM δίκτυο απόθεσης των σταγονιδίων

Reference Γ.Δ.Αγγελής,Γεωπόνος-Βιοχημικός

Selected response from:

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ και τους δυο!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4δύναμη πρόσκρουσης σταγονιδίων
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
4ισχύς σταγονιδίων
Spiros Doikas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ισχύς σταγονιδίων


Explanation:
Abstract
The impact of a droplet on a solid surface, pre-patterned with a barrier, was studied using a diffuse interface model. The effect of the wettability of the barrier material and the width of the barrier on droplet spreading was investigated. The results show that depending on the barrier wettability and width, the flow of the spreading droplet can be controlled and that the droplet may or may not overflow the barrier.


    Reference: http://www.wtb.tue.nl/yp/default.htm?http://yp.wtb.tue.nl/sh...
Spiros Doikas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
δύναμη πρόσκρουσης σταγονιδίων


Explanation:
Εάν πράγματι αναφέρεσαι σε ισχύ τότε θα συμφωνήσω με το Σπύρο. Εάν πάλι αναφέρεσαι στη δύναμη με την οποία τα σταγονίδια εκτοξεύονται και προσκρούουν στο έδαφος θα επιμείνω. Το Eurodicautom δίνει πάντως κάτι σχετικό με την έννοια αυτή, αναφέρεται όμως στην "απόθεση των σταγονιδίων επί του εδάφους", στο οποίο αναφέρεται και το link του Σπύρου.

επομένως...

σταγονίδια χαμηλής δύναμης πρόσκρουσης

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-12-15 18:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(1) TERM deposit pattern

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} pest control:spraying

(2) TERM distribution pattern

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} pest control:spraying

(3) TERM droplet impact pattern

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} pest control:spraying

(4) TERM drop impaction patter

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} pest control:spraying

(5) TERM drop deposition pattern

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} pest control:spraying



(1) TERM δίκτυο των σημείων απόθεσης των σταγονιδίων

Reference Γ.Δ.Αγγελής,Γεωπόνος-Βιοχημικός

(2) TERM δίκτυο απόθεσης των σταγονιδίων

Reference Γ.Δ.Αγγελής,Γεωπόνος-Βιοχημικός



Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ και τους δυο!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Νίκο!

agree  Costas Zannis
15 hrs
  -> Γεια σου φίλε μου Κώστα, πού βρίσκεσαι; Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Spiros Doikas
17 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Σπύρο!

agree  Nektaria Notaridou
1340 days