KudoZ home » English to Greek » Engineering (general)

keypunching

Greek translation: διάτρηση


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keypunching
Greek translation:διάτρηση
Entered by: socratisv

03:59 Feb 9, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: keypunching
The reports were sent to IBM for keypunching.
matt veloudos
διάτρηση
Explanation:
Οι εκθέσεις εστάλησαν στην ΙΒΜ για διάτρηση
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Key_punch
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5διάτρηση
socratisv
4μηχανογράφησηVenetia M-Howard


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
διάτρηση


Explanation:
Οι εκθέσεις εστάλησαν στην ΙΒΜ για διάτρηση
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Key_punch


    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassilis Paraskevas
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλησπέρα!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλησπέρα!

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS: Χρησιμοποιείται ακόμη αυτή η μέθοδος; Τη χρησιμοποίησα σαν φοιτητής στις αρχές της δεκαετίας του 70!!!!!
3 hrs
  -> Μάλλον χρησιμοποιείται. Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλησπέρα!

agree  Evi Prokopi
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλησπέρα!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ. Καλησπέρα!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
μηχανογράφηση


Explanation:
διάτρηση, αν όντως χρησιμοποιείται ακόμα, και σε πιο σύγχρονη μορφή...


Venetia M-Howard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek