KudoZ home » English to Greek » Engineering (general)

cable tie holder

Greek translation: στήριγμα δεματικού καλωδίων


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable tie holder
Greek translation:στήριγμα δεματικού καλωδίων
Entered by: Effie Emmanouilidou

15:10 Dec 28, 2010
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: cable tie holder
Use the cable ties and cable tie holders to secure the cables to the arm.

This is for a TV mount bracket.

I have seen "http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_greek/other/629396-cabl..." for "cable ties". Could I use "βάσεις" for the "holders"?
Effie Emmanouilidou
Greece
στήριγμα δεματικού καλωδίων
Explanation:
It is the holder of the cable tie, neither a cable holder nor a cable clamp.
Selected response from:

dimigr73
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4στήριγμα δεματικού καλωδίωνdimigr73
41) υποδοχή συγκράτησης (σύνδεσης ) καλωδίων 2) πλαστικοί σφιγκτήρες καλωδίων
Maya Fourioti


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) υποδοχή συγκράτησης (σύνδεσης ) καλωδίων 2) πλαστικοί σφιγκτήρες καλωδίων


Explanation:
holder=στήριγμα, άγκιστρο στήριξης
tie holder= σφιγκτήρας, δεματικό ή κλέμα καλωδίου


    Reference: http://www.google.gr/images?q=cable+tie+holder&hl=el&rlz=1T4...
    Reference: http://www.lexilogia.gr/forum/showthread.php?t=3173
Maya Fourioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
στήριγμα δεματικού καλωδίων


Explanation:
It is the holder of the cable tie, neither a cable holder nor a cable clamp.

dimigr73
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!