KudoZ home » English to Greek » Finance (general)

EDEL Capital

Greek translation: Κεφάλαιο EDEL (SNC)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EDEL Capital
Greek translation:Κεφάλαιο EDEL (SNC)
Entered by: glennhawaii

21:23 Dec 19, 2005
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stock market report
English term or phrase: EDEL Capital
as in part:

Bank of China Capital (Edel Capital) 3,50% 02/07/2009 LU USD 23.775 72.994 0,04

(Edel stands for "electronic deliverable" from what Ι Know so something like "ηλεκτρονικά αποδεκτό κεφάλαιο" or "ηλεκτρονικά παραδοτέο κεφάλαιο" is terminologically correct or is there a better version?)

Thank you
Glenn
glennhawaii
Κεφάλαιο EDEL (SNC)
Explanation:
This is not just -any- company name. It is the name of a bank. Apologies for the delay, you might need the term, but since it is quite interesting....

http://www.banque-edel.fr/

http://www.viveo-toolobject.fr/dpresse/Presse01-02.pdf

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=La Banque EDEL,&meta=


La Banque EDEL, dont le Crédit Coopératif détient 33,94% du capital, est gérée en partenariat avec le Mouvement E. Leclerc depuis 1991. Elle s'adresse principalement aux adhérents de celui-ci, à ses fournisseurs et aux consommateurs.

Για το SNC: ομόρρυθμος εταιρεία
αλλά δεν νομίζω ότι είναι απαραίτητο. SNC is used extensively.
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=SNC και&meta=

....

1989 :
Conscient de l'enjeu de société que va représenter la protection de l'environnement, E.LECLERC lance une campagne de sensibilisation sur la pollution de l'eau et le taux de nitrate. Par ailleurs, le Mouvement prend une participation majoritaire dans la banque Guiraud qui devient Edel Banque.

BANQUE EDEL SNC (BANQUE GUIRAUD)
RCS Toulouse B 306 920 109
Nom commercial: BANQUE EDEL SNC

You seem to have a translation, possibly from French or another language, since Banque de Chine (succursale de P.) is BOC.

http://www.eska.fr/site2001/ficom/sommaire/2_3a.html

Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Elena,

Thanks for being so meticulous.Although I had to fill this in some time ago and chose not to translate it at all, this was "edel banque" and your definition the most appropriate as suggested by TSE (Tokyo's Stock Exchange).This is for sure a Pro query.
I also want to thank Nick for his immediate response when I truly needed it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Edel Capital
Nick Lingris
4Κεφάλαιο EDEL (SNC)
Elena Petelos


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edel capital
Κεφάλαιο EDEL (SNC)


Explanation:
This is not just -any- company name. It is the name of a bank. Apologies for the delay, you might need the term, but since it is quite interesting....

http://www.banque-edel.fr/

http://www.viveo-toolobject.fr/dpresse/Presse01-02.pdf

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=La Banque EDEL,&meta=


La Banque EDEL, dont le Crédit Coopératif détient 33,94% du capital, est gérée en partenariat avec le Mouvement E. Leclerc depuis 1991. Elle s'adresse principalement aux adhérents de celui-ci, à ses fournisseurs et aux consommateurs.

Για το SNC: ομόρρυθμος εταιρεία
αλλά δεν νομίζω ότι είναι απαραίτητο. SNC is used extensively.
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=SNC και&meta=

....

1989 :
Conscient de l'enjeu de société que va représenter la protection de l'environnement, E.LECLERC lance une campagne de sensibilisation sur la pollution de l'eau et le taux de nitrate. Par ailleurs, le Mouvement prend une participation majoritaire dans la banque Guiraud qui devient Edel Banque.

BANQUE EDEL SNC (BANQUE GUIRAUD)
RCS Toulouse B 306 920 109
Nom commercial: BANQUE EDEL SNC

You seem to have a translation, possibly from French or another language, since Banque de Chine (succursale de P.) is BOC.

http://www.eska.fr/site2001/ficom/sommaire/2_3a.html



Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Elena,

Thanks for being so meticulous.Although I had to fill this in some time ago and chose not to translate it at all, this was "edel banque" and your definition the most appropriate as suggested by TSE (Tokyo's Stock Exchange).This is for sure a Pro query.
I also want to thank Nick for his immediate response when I truly needed it.

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Edel Capital
Edel Capital


Explanation:
If we study page 8 (9 in the PDF of this report http://www.fidelity-international.com/docs/business_centre/c... we will see that many companies dealing in financial instruments use the word "Capital" in their names. This is the market for bonds, and Edel Capital is a Luxembourg-based company dealing in such financial instruments (see http://www.linklaters.com/locations/cee/english/newsanddeals... Also Bank of China Capital is another such company (see http://www.telecomfinance.com/nodes/TelecomFinance-news-upda... apparently a subsidiary of the Bank of China as Edel Capital may well be a subsidiary of Banque Edel.

I don't remember the reason why in these stock reports one company is mentioned in brackets next to the other company, though I was recently reading about it. If it comes back to me, I'll add a note (so I can always look it up in the future).

Also, the fact that this the Luxembourg-based EDEL is made obvious by the "LU USD" in your line, which means, as you can see in the above PDF, that this is a Luxembourg company and that the values are quoted in US dollars.


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Πολύ ωραίο. ...a Luxembourg SPV... lol
7 hrs
  -> Ta!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Non-PRO (3): Nick Lingris, Vicky Papaprodromou, Valentini Mellas