KudoZ home » English to Greek » Finance (general)

survivorship bias

Greek translation: προκατάληψη υπέρ των ενεργών επιχειρήσεων//προτίμηση στις ....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:survivorship bias
Greek translation:προκατάληψη υπέρ των ενεργών επιχειρήσεων//προτίμηση στις ....
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

17:47 Nov 22, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: survivorship bias
Generally, the more ‘directional’ a fund, the more volatile and higher potential return or loss. Hedge funds may allocate their assets across several strategies at the same time. Although returns may vary significantly in different years, hedge funds have outperformed both the Average Equity Mutual Fund Index and S&P 500 over the past 16 years. There is however a ***survivorship bias***, whereby published results for hedge funds do not include the returns of hedge funds that no longer exist. The proportion of closed hedge funds averaged around 5% a year between 1999 and 2004.

προκατάληψη δικαιώματος επιζώντος;;;;
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
προκατάληψη υπέρ των ενεργών επιχειρήσεων
Explanation:
Για να μην μπλέξουμε με την "επιβίωση" και περίεργες μετοχές.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-22 18:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&rls=...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Καλησπέρα και ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6προκατάληψη υπέρ των ενεργών επιχειρήσεων
Nick Lingris
2 +1θετική επιλεκτική μεροληψία
didw


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
προκατάληψη υπέρ των ενεργών επιχειρήσεων


Explanation:
Για να μην μπλέξουμε με την "επιβίωση" και περίεργες μετοχές.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-22 18:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&rls=...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
Καλησπέρα και ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: ή/και "προτίμηση στις" // Παίζει όμως, Νίκο, και το "βιώσιμες".
6 mins
  -> Χαίρομαι (για το προηγούμενο). // Υπάρχουν "εν ενεργεία" επιχειρήσεις που δεν είναι καθόλου βιώσιμες,

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins
  -> Ευχ.

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Ναι Νάντια
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  flipendo
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
16 hrs

agree  Tessy_vas
5 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
θετική επιλεκτική μεροληψία


Explanation:
Υπάρχει και αυτή η απόδοση, αλλά δεν ξέρω αν είναι δόκιμη.


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:yPwb-aRH-vMJ:iweb.xrh.uni...
didw
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Και αυτό σωστό είναι, αλλά όχι τόσο σαφές για το αρχάριο επενδυτή.
33 mins

neutral  Nick Lingris: "Positive selection bias". ΠΟΛΥ ευρύτερη έννοια,. Θα μπορούσε να εφαρμοστεί κι εδώ, αλλά συμφωνώ με τη Νάντια.
43 mins