KudoZ home » English to Greek » Finance (general)

their shares have sunk on worries that...

Greek translation: οι μετοχές τους καταβαραθρώθηκαν υπό την πίεση των ανησυχιών


14:54 Nov 6, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / newspaper article about investments
English term or phrase: their shares have sunk on worries that...
Their shares have sunk on worries that losses on their investments will leave them insolvent. (talking about investors)
emilykar
Cyprus
Greek translation:οι μετοχές τους καταβαραθρώθηκαν υπό την πίεση των ανησυχιών
Explanation:
Κάπως έτσι.
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR2...
http://www.google.com/search?q=μετοχές καταβαραθρώθηκαν&sour...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6οι μετοχές τους καταβαραθρώθηκαν υπό την πίεση των ανησυχιών
Nick Lingris
4 +1Οι μετοχές τους πήραν την κατιούσα εν όψει των ανησυχιών ότι..
Ioanna Daskalopoulou


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
οι μετοχές τους καταβαραθρώθηκαν υπό την πίεση των ανησυχιών


Explanation:
Κάπως έτσι.
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enGR2...
http://www.google.com/search?q=μετοχές καταβαραθρώθηκαν&sour...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins
  -> Ευχ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 hrs

agree  Efi Maryeli
5 hrs

agree  socratisv
7 hrs

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
16 hrs

agree  Ivi Rocou
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Οι μετοχές τους πήραν την κατιούσα εν όψει των ανησυχιών ότι..


Explanation:

Βλέπε references below:
http://ads.capital.gr/news.asp?Details=181726


    Reference: http://www.euro2day.gr/article/151533/ArticleDetails.aspx
    Reference: http://www.kazam.gr/online/el/node/96214
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
14 hrs