KudoZ home » English to Greek » Finance (general)

Weighted average shares outstanding

Greek translation: ο μέσος σταθμισμένος αριθμός μετοχών σε κυκλοφορία


14:43 Sep 26, 2011
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Weighted average shares outstanding
..........had 500,000 shares of common stock outstanding in June , issued 100,000 shares in July, and purchased 33,000 shares of treasury stock in August. The weighted average shares outstanding for the summer is ......
katerinalexis
Greek translation:ο μέσος σταθμισμένος αριθμός μετοχών σε κυκλοφορία
Explanation:
Ο μέσος σταθμισμένος αριθμός κοινών μετοχών σε κυκλοφορία κατά τη ... Μια λογική προσέγγιση του σταθμισμένου μέσου όρου επαρκεί σε πολλές περιπτώσεις ...

Βλέπε σύνδεσμο παρακάτω
Selected response from:

Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ο μέσος σταθμισμένος αριθμός μετοχών σε κυκλοφορία
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
3 +1σταθμικός μέσος όρος του αριθμού των μετοχών σε κυκλοφορία
LatinSpirit
Summary of reference entries provided
σταθμισμένος αριθμός εν κυκλοφορία μετοχών
Savelhar34

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weighted average shares outstanding
σταθμικός μέσος όρος του αριθμού των μετοχών σε κυκλοφορία


Explanation:


LatinSpirit
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ. Απλά νομίζω ότι ο παραπάνω όρος ήταν ποιο σωστά διατυπωμένος.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Savelhar34
1 day 23 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ πολύ! :)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weighted average shares outstanding
ο μέσος σταθμισμένος αριθμός μετοχών σε κυκλοφορία


Explanation:
Ο μέσος σταθμισμένος αριθμός κοινών μετοχών σε κυκλοφορία κατά τη ... Μια λογική προσέγγιση του σταθμισμένου μέσου όρου επαρκεί σε πολλές περιπτώσεις ...

Βλέπε σύνδεσμο παρακάτω


    Reference: http://www.taxheaven.gr/laws/circular/index/circular/7805
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Savelhar34
1 day 1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Καλησπέρα!




Reference comments


2 days 4 mins
Reference: σταθμισμένος αριθμός εν κυκλοφορία μετοχών

Reference information:
Let's look at an example:
Say a company has 100,000 shares outstanding at the start of the year. Halfway through the year, it issues an additional 100,000 shares, so the total amount of shares outstanding increases to 200,000. If at the end of the year the company reports earnings of $200,000, which amount of shares should be used to calculate EPS: 100,000 or 200,000? If the 200,000 shares were used, the EPS would be $1, and if 100,000 shares were used, the EPS would be $2 - this is quite a large range!

Read more: http://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/05/weightedoutstandi...

Savelhar34
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44