KudoZ home » English to Greek » Food & Drink

do you like ztasiki

Greek translation: σας αρέσει το τζατζίκι; (sas aressei to tzatziki?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do you like tzatziki?
Greek translation:σας αρέσει το τζατζίκι; (sas aressei to tzatziki?)
Entered by: Maria Karra

12:16 May 15, 2005
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: do you like ztasiki
lesson plan for food technology
Teresea Day
σας αρέσει το τζατζίκι;
Explanation:
do you like tzatziki? = σας αρέσει το τζατζίκι; (sas aressei to tzatziki?)
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Thank You so much. That is exactly what I wanted.
aferisto poli (I'm sure that is not the way to spell it, but phonetically it reads o.k.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5yes, i do thank you!
Konstantin Kisin
4 +3σας αρέσει το τζατζίκι;Assimina Vavoula
5ztasiki is unusual spelling for the yogurt-based sauce/dip...
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
yes, i do thank you!


Explanation:
:)

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: despite the garlic breath ? ;-)
3 mins
  -> haha :)

agree  swisstell: perhaps it would help to explain that it is a Cucumber Garlic Dip
6 mins
  -> perhaps, then again it would help for the asker to tell us what they want to know exactly.

agree  Daphne b: Correct spelling: tzatziki. Ingredients: Greek (strained) yoghurt, garlic, cucumber, olive oil, salt :-)
10 mins
  -> to be eaten with freshly baked baguette

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: And dill to add up to Daphne's recipe for "tzatziki". :-)
13 mins
  -> you're all making me sooo hungry :))

agree  Kathy O: agree with Daphne and Vicky
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ztasiki is unusual spelling for the yogurt-based sauce/dip...


Explanation:
commonly put on Greek food, particularly Gyros.

other variations: Ztasiki, Tsatsiki

VirtualTourist.com - Davis Tips - Pictures, Tips and Reviews
... Wow, where do I start with the food. Start out with appetizer, Ztasiki.
It is a cucumber garlic dip served with pita bread and is out of this world. ...
www.virtualtourist.com/.../United_States_of_America/ California/Davis-752032/Restaurants-Davis-BR-1.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

B's Cucumber Recipes: Tsasiki
Tsaziki 1. Ingredients:. 4-8 cloves garlic (to taste); Yoghurt; Salt & Pepper (to
taste); cucumber. The night before, put about a cup of yoghurt into a ...
www.lpl.arizona.edu/~bcohen/ cucumbers/recipes/tsatsiki.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Sauces: TSATSIKI - by Recipe Cottage
... least 1/2 hour). Mix in cucumber right before serving. I love tsatsiki as a
sauce for french fries, fried zuccini - my friend likes it on her steak !!! ...
www.recipecottage.com/sauces/tzatziki05.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Tsatsiki
Tsatsiki. a break from the cakes, here is a garlic-afficionado dip ... i love
tsatsiki as a sauce for french fries, fried zuccini - my friend likes it on ...
www.interlog.com/~john13/recipes/tzatziki.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

montrealfood.com: Tsatsiki
Montrealfood.com is your source for restaurant reviews, resources and gossip
about the Montreal food scene. Check back often!
www.montrealfood.com/tsatsiki.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

B's Cucumber Recipes: Tsasiki
... Quick Tsatsiki. Wash and peel 2 cucumbers, then use a vegetable peeler to
shave off thin strips of cucumber. Once the cucumbers are all in strips, ...
www.lpl.arizona.edu/~bcohen/ cucumbers/recipes/tsatsiki.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Tsatsiki
... (at least 1/2 hour) mix in cucumber right before serving i love tsatsiki as
a sauce for french fries, fried zuccini - my friend likes it on her steak ! ...
www.wins.uva.nl/~mes/recipe/ gale/appetizers/dip/tsatsiki.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

tsatsiki, mum and the policeman - Movie Preview Online
He lives in Stockholm, but most of his dreams have to do with the Mediterranean,
in which his Greek father - whom he has never met - swims and catches ...
www.preview-online.com/ march_april/feature_articles/sea/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Tsatsiki - [ Translate this page ]
Tsatsiki. Rezept von Kόchenchef Helmut Deutsch, Wien ... Das Tsatsiki mit Pfeffer
abschmecken und mit Dille garnieren.
www.3sat.de/gerichte/rezepte/11027/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

www.imdb.com/title/tt0171851/
Similar pages

Delicious TV - Totally Vegetarian; Maine Cooking Show - Vegetarian ...
Delicious TV - Totally Vegetarian - Cooking Show Maine, recipes, Tsatsiki tsatsiki
cucumber dip.
www.delicioustv.com/tsatsiki.shtml - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Real Simple | Recipes
... Tsatsiki. From Real Simple. This recipe goes with Grilled Oregano-Lemon Lamb
Chops with Orzo 2 large cucumbers, peeled, grated, and squeezed to drain ...
food.realsimple.com/realsimple/recipefinder. dyn?action=displayRecipe&recipe_id=610481 - 28k - May 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
do you like tzatziki =
σας αρέσει το τζατζίκι;


Explanation:
do you like tzatziki? = σας αρέσει το τζατζίκι; (sas aressei to tzatziki?)

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank You so much. That is exactly what I wanted.
aferisto poli (I'm sure that is not the way to spell it, but phonetically it reads o.k.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Βικάκι, καλημέρα και καλή εβδομάδα

agree  Daphne b
19 hrs