KudoZ home » English to Greek » Food & Drink

Bronze-drawn pasta

Greek translation: ζυμαρικά ζυμωμένα σε μπρούτζινο καλούπι


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bronze-drawn pasta
Greek translation:ζυμαρικά ζυμωμένα σε μπρούτζινο καλούπι
Entered by: Evi Prokopi

23:58 Mar 22, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Pasta
English term or phrase: Bronze-drawn pasta
Πρόκειται για μικρή αγγελία επιχείρησης ζυμαρικών, η οποία αναφέρει:

"X types of pasta, including bronze-drawn pasta"

--------------------------------------------------

Βρήκα την ακόλουθη περιγραφή στο διαδίκτυο (http://www.food-info.net/uk/products/pasta/production.htm)

"The countless shapes of pasta are the basis for thousands of possible recipes, each one different and characteristic. And this distinctive element of pasta is mainly created by just one object: the die.

A die is a basic component of a press: the dough, formed in the kneading tank and then driven by the extrusion screw towards the head of the press, is forced through the die. A die is composed of a main support, normally made of bronze. This support is drilled with special techniques and each hole is made to house a drawing insert. The shape and type of insert determines the final shape of the pasta. The dough is pressed through the insert, which provides the basic structure of the pasta (tube, hollow, sprial). Behind the die there is often an additional structure that bends, folds or cuts the pasta to form the final shape.

The classic material for the insert is bronze, which is still entirely used to make traditional dies. Dies made entirely of bronze have the feature of giving the surface of the pasta a minutely jagged and porous appearance, with highlights making it look white: this is a direct consequence of the nature of the material used for the die since the surface of bronze is never perfectly smooth.

"BRONZE DRAWN" PASTA is anyhow much appreciated by traditionalist and more demanding gourmets since its "porous" surface helps "capture" the sauces.

Γνωρίζει κανείς αν υπάρχει αντίστοιχος όρος στα ελληνικά;;;

Ευχαριστώ :-)
Katerina Strani-Jefferson
ζυμαρικά ζυμωμένα σε μπρούτζινο καλούπι
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-23 00:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μόλις είδα πως το έχει αναφέρει ο Νίκος στην επεξήγησή του. Soz! :)
Selected response from:

Evi Prokopi
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
γκρρρρ.... μπροστά στα μάτια μου ήταν η απάντηση και δεν την έβλεπα... αυτά γίνονται όταν ξενυχτάς...
Χαιρετισμούς στο όμορφο Stirling.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ζυμαρικά από μπρούτζινο καλούπι
Nick Lingris
5 +1ζυμαρικά ζυμωμένα σε μπρούτζινο καλούπιEvi Prokopi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bronze-drawn pasta
ζυμαρικά από μπρούτζινο καλούπι


Explanation:
Κάπου στο διαδίκτυο λέει:
*** SRL LABBATE SRL
Παράγονται ζυμαρικά χειροποίητα
και ζυμωμένα σε μπρούτζινο καλούπι

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: πιστευω οτι το " σε" στεκει και χωρις το " ζυμωμενα". πως λεμε πχ: Ψωμι/πιτσα σε παραδοσιακο φουρνο - στη χοβολη? . Δε μου ρχεται κατι καλυτερο ως παραδειγμα....ελπιζω να καταλαβες τι εννοω:)))
4 hrs
  -> Έχω αφήσει και την πιο φλύαρη, αλλά, πιστεύω, αν θέλει κανείς κάτι βραχύτερο, δεν είναι τόσο παρεξηγήσιμο. Το "σε" δεν ταιριάζει χωρίς το "ζυμωμένα", έτσι;

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bronze-drawn pasta
ζυμαρικά ζυμωμένα σε μπρούτζινο καλούπι


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-03-23 00:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μόλις είδα πως το έχει αναφέρει ο Νίκος στην επεξήγησή του. Soz! :)


    Reference: http://www.europages.gr/cgi/epq.cgi?L=gr&DID=00&HC=02668&DMC...
Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
γκρρρρ.... μπροστά στα μάτια μου ήταν η απάντηση και δεν την έβλεπα... αυτά γίνονται όταν ξενυχτάς...
Χαιρετισμούς στο όμορφο Stirling.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula: Kalimera, Evaki...
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ! :)