KudoZ home » English to Greek » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Light EFP Mine

Greek translation: Μικρού όγκου νάρκη ΕFP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Light EFP Mine
Greek translation:Μικρού όγκου νάρκη ΕFP
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

06:18 Sep 27, 2011
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Light EFP Mine
Light EFP Mine
Explosively Formed Penetrator mines feature an array of micro-thrusters and an advanced shaped charge. When triggered, they automatically spin towards the target and fire a dense 'slug' of hyper-velocity metal that can rip through the thickest armor.%br%%br%Effect: Allows use of Strike Mine Launchers with +30% damage bonus
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Μικρού όγκου νάρκη ΕFP
Explanation:
Συμφωνώ με το να μείνει αμετάφραστο το EFP (Explosively Formed Penetrator).
Η ελληνική απόδοση βρίσκεται στο .pdf που παραθέτω (εκρηκτικά διαμορφούμενη νάρκη).

Selected response from:

Thanos Tsiatas
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ αν και το επιλέγω με μεγάλη επιφύλαξη καθώς δεν είχαμε comments από άλλους;.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Μικρού όγκου νάρκη ΕFPThanos Tsiatas
3 -1ελαφρά/ελαφριά νάρκη εκρηκτικά μειούμενου διατρητήNikolaos Vlamakis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
light efp mine
ελαφρά/ελαφριά νάρκη εκρηκτικά μειούμενου διατρητή


Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση το light έχει να κάνει με το μέγεθος.

Nikolaos Vlamakis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  D. Harvatis: Το EFP έχει αποδοθεί λάθος και, εν πάσει περιπτώσει, καλύτερα να μείνει αμετάφραστο.
2 hrs
  -> Αν είμαστε σίγουροι ότι έχει αποδοθεί λάθος τότε προφανώς γνωρίζουμε και το σωστό. Δεν θα ήταν καλό να το αναφέρουμε;

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light efp mine
Μικρού όγκου νάρκη ΕFP


Explanation:
Συμφωνώ με το να μείνει αμετάφραστο το EFP (Explosively Formed Penetrator).
Η ελληνική απόδοση βρίσκεται στο .pdf που παραθέτω (εκρηκτικά διαμορφούμενη νάρκη).



Example sentence(s):
  • The picture shows what a real EFP munition looks like. This is the M2 Selectable Lightweight Attack Munition (SLAM). It’s small enough to put in your pocket and weighs a couple of pounds.

    Reference: http://www.thorntone.com/pdf/m113_multy_purpose_waran_G4/pag...
Thanos Tsiatas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ αν και το επιλέγω με μεγάλη επιφύλαξη καθώς δεν είχαμε comments από άλλους;.