brown black

Greek translation: καστανόμαυρο/καφέ-μαύρο

English term or phrase:brown black
Greek translation:καστανόμαυρο/καφέ-μαύρο
Entered by: Daphne Theodoraki

16:44 Oct 31, 2005
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: brown black
description of color
annick
καστανόμαυρος/καστανόμαυρη/καστανόμαυρο
Explanation:
καστανόμαυρος for male
καστανόμαυρη for female
καστανόμαυρο for neutral
Selected response from:

Daphne Theodoraki
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12καστανόμαυρος/καστανόμαυρη/καστανόμαυρο
Daphne Theodoraki
5 +3καφέ-μαύρο
Calliope Sofianopoulos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
καστανόμαυρος/καστανόμαυρη/καστανόμαυρο


Explanation:
καστανόμαυρος for male
καστανόμαυρη for female
καστανόμαυρο for neutral

Daphne Theodoraki
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Καλή βδομάδα, Δάφνη!
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ, επίσης!

agree  Nick Lingris
2 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
40 mins

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 hr

agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
2 hrs

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
3 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
5 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
6 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
15 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
20 hrs

agree  Martine C
1 day 17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brown-black
καφέ-μαύρο


Explanation:
If you're referring to the colour of anything but hair or eyes, it would be καφέ-μαύρο. In that case you would normally have the English as brown-black. I recently bought some brown-black furniture (tables and bookcases). We would not say καστανόμαυρη βιβλιοθήκη in Greek for a bookcase that is black with slight brown marks through it. If, on the other hand, you are referring to the colour of somebody's eyes or hair, then καστανόμαυρο it is.

Calliope Sofianopoulos
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Πράγματι, "καστανόμαυρος λιγνίτης" ακούγεται κάπως παράξενο. http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Λιγνίτης
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Έλενα και καλημέρα :-)

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
7 days

agree  xxxstahat: το καφέ-μαύρο περιλαμβάνεται σε πολλών ειδών χρωματολόγια π.χ. σε ρούχα και χρωματισμούς (π.χ. περιγραφή τριχώματος ζώων)
7 days