KudoZ home » English to Greek » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

black

Greek translation: Μαύρος


23:01 Jan 23, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / animals
English term or phrase: black
a name for a black cat
Nataly
Greek translation:Μαύρος
Explanation:
Μαύρος (pronounced: 'mavros).
You could name him Μαυρούλης (ma'vroolees), which is more affectionate.
If the cat is female, then these would be "Μαύρη" and "Μαυρούλα" respectively.
Also, in an old Greek movie, I remember a black dog being called "Αράπης" (a'rapees), although this could also have a negative connotation.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Μαύρος
Maria Karra
5 +1"Μαύρος" (mavros - masculine) OR "Μαύρη" (mavri - feminine)
Eleftherios Kritikakis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Μαύρος" (mavros - masculine) OR "Μαύρη" (mavri - feminine)


Explanation:
Simple enough...

Eleftherios Kritikakis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isodynamia
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Μαύρος


Explanation:
Μαύρος (pronounced: 'mavros).
You could name him Μαυρούλης (ma'vroolees), which is more affectionate.
If the cat is female, then these would be "Μαύρη" and "Μαυρούλα" respectively.
Also, in an old Greek movie, I remember a black dog being called "Αράπης" (a'rapees), although this could also have a negative connotation.

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Blatza
8 hrs

agree  Calliope76
21 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
21 hrs