KudoZ home » English to Greek » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

regional members

Greek translation: τοπικά μέλη


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regional members
Greek translation:τοπικά μέλη
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

15:40 Oct 31, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: regional members
The XXX is a professional membership society with more than 20,000 national, regional, and international members dedicated to
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
τοπικά μέλη
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5τοπικά μέληAssimina Vavoula
5περιφερειακά μέλη
n0m3n


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
τοπικά μέλη


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 mins
  -> Μερσί. Καλό απόγευμα.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins
  -> Καλησπέρα και πάλι και σε ευχαριστώ...

agree  flipendo
20 mins
  -> Καλώς την και πάλι... Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Tina8
2 hrs
  -> Geia sou Tina. Efxaristo.

disagree  n0m3n: "τοπικά" = "local"
4 hrs
  -> ...

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
15 hrs
  -> Kalimera kai kalo mina. Efxaristo...

agree  Tessy_vas
15 hrs
  -> Efxaristo. Kalimera, Tes.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
περιφερειακά μέλη


Explanation:
όπως πχ:

"regional offices" = "περιφερειακά γραφεία" (http://www.unicef.gr/organ.php)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-11-06 11:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your input, I.K. . I'm afraid I disagree, as "περιφερειακά μέλη" is an approved term. There's ample documentation, and even just googling "περιφερειακά μέλη" brings up several respectable sources where it's used. I don't really see why the less accurate "τοπικά μέλη" should be used for the sake of simplification, while there's a more accurate term available.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-11-06 11:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having said that, I understand that, whenever an ambiguity might arise (i.e. on whether "περιφερειακά" should be interpreted as "regional" or "peripheral"), it is acceptable to consider "τοπικά" as an alternative.

n0m3n
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Does it sound right with "members" though (sta ellinika)? It doesn't sound quite right to me, which is why I posted. Perhaps some additional input would be helpful.