KudoZ home » English to Greek » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Rembétika dancer

Greek translation: χορευτής ρεμπέτικων


07:58 Apr 2, 2008
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Rembétika dancer
Hello / Kalimera,

I was wondering what you call a "Rembétika dancer" or someone who dances to Rembétika music in Greek? I imagine the words would be a little different depending upon whether the dancer was male or female.

Thanks for any help. I appreciate all answers.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello,

Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
Greek translation:χορευτής ρεμπέτικων
Explanation:
χορευτής ρεμπέτικων

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-02 08:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

χορευτής ρεμπέτικων - male dancer
χορεύτρια ρεμπέτικων - female dancer
Selected response from:

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7χορευτής ρεμπέτικων
Helen Chrysanthopoulou
4 +4Χορευτής ρεμπέτικων / Χορεύτρια ρεμπέτικων
Evangelia Tsichlis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rembétika dancer
χορευτής ρεμπέτικων


Explanation:
χορευτής ρεμπέτικων

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-02 08:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

χορευτής ρεμπέτικων - male dancer
χορεύτρια ρεμπέτικων - female dancer

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
59 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Danae Ferri
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
21 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rembétika dancer
Χορευτής ρεμπέτικων / Χορεύτρια ρεμπέτικων


Explanation:
I am not sure if such thing exists –in the same way I am not sure that there are blues dancers- but if there was it would be:

Χορευτής ρεμπέτικων

for a male or

Χορεύτρια ρεμπέτικων

for a female dancer.



Evangelia Tsichlis
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Danae Ferri: Συμφωνώ με την παρατήρησή σου.
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  xxxd_vachliot: Κι εγώ επίσης.
2 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs

neutral  Krisztina Lelik: I agree that such a thing does not exist
2 hrs