KudoZ home » English to Greek » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

better the devil you know than the devil you don't

Greek translation: η γνωστή κόλαση είναι προτιμότερη από το άγνωστο, καλύτερος εχθρός ο γνώριμος εχθρός


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:better the devil you know than the devil you don't
Greek translation:η γνωστή κόλαση είναι προτιμότερη από το άγνωστο, καλύτερος εχθρός ο γνώριμος εχθρός
Entered by: Nick Lingris

14:51 Feb 8, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-11 15:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / proverb
English term or phrase: better the devil you know than the devil you don't
in terms of sticking to one job instead of risking going to another that may be equally as unpleasant
target audience: 18-30, Cyprus Greek
thank you
xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
η γνωστή κόλαση είναι προτιμότερη από το άγνωστο
Explanation:
Ή: η γνωστή κόλαση είναι προτιμότερη από την άγνωστη.
Είναι μια απόδοση που θα ταίριαζε εδώ.
Έχει συζητηθεί το θέμα και εδώ:
http://lexilogia.gr/forum/showthread.php?1217-Better-the-dev...
αλλά δεν έχει κάτι που να ταιριάζει στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Καλύτερος εχθρός ο γνώριμος εχθρόςxxxHelen_Z
4η γνωστή κόλαση είναι προτιμότερη από το άγνωστο
Nick Lingris
3καλύτερα στο βρωμερό μαντρί παρά....
Sofia Dervisi


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
η γνωστή κόλαση είναι προτιμότερη από το άγνωστο


Explanation:
Ή: η γνωστή κόλαση είναι προτιμότερη από την άγνωστη.
Είναι μια απόδοση που θα ταίριαζε εδώ.
Έχει συζητηθεί το θέμα και εδώ:
http://lexilogia.gr/forum/showthread.php?1217-Better-the-dev...
αλλά δεν έχει κάτι που να ταιριάζει στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
καλύτερα στο βρωμερό μαντρί παρά....


Explanation:
στον κακοτράχαλο άγνωστο δρόμο

Μήπως κάτι σε αυτό το στυλ; Αλλά ίσως δεν αρέσει πολύ στο target audience. Πάντως νομίζω πως αποδίδει το νόημα...

Sofia Dervisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
better the devil you know than the devil you don\'t
Καλύτερος εχθρός ο γνώριμος εχθρός


Explanation:
---

xxxHelen_Z
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Παρότι υπήρχε αυτό στο σχετικό νήμα της Λεξιλογίας, δεν το πρότεινα για εδώ επειδή το γεωγραφικό ("κόλαση") ταίριαζε περισσότερο. Αλλά για άλλες χρήσεις φρόντισα να υπάρχει στον τίτλο.
2 days2 hrs