International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Geography

time zone

Greek translation: ζώνη ώρας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time zone
Greek translation:ζώνη ώρας
Entered by: Natassa Iosifidou

08:54 Jul 1, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
English term or phrase: time zone
Ζώνες ώρας ή χρονικές ζώνες; Τι λένε οι πηγές σας;
Για όποιον χρειάζεται περισσότερες εξηγήσεις http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Time_zone
Ευχαριστώ και πάλι!
Greektrans
Greece
ζώνη ώρας
Explanation:
Κατά Microsoft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-07-01 09:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και από την πηγή που παραθέτεις στα Ελληνικά

http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ζώνη_ώρας
Selected response from:

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9ζώνη ώρας
Natassa Iosifidou
4 +1ωριαία ζώνηAndras Mohay


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ζώνη ώρας


Explanation:
Κατά Microsoft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-07-01 09:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και από την πηγή που παραθέτεις στα Ελληνικά

http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ζώνη_ώρας

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Καλημέρα, Νατάσα.:-)
9 mins
  -> Γεια σου Βίκυ! Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Κατερίνα!

agree  Costas Zannis
1 hr
  -> Thanx Costa!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Spiros Konstantogiannis
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evi Prokopi
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Ioanna Karamitsa
23 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ωριαία ζώνη


Explanation:
Ωριαίες ζώνες (ή άτρακτοι) ... ωραίες και attractive :-))

http://www.google.hu/search?hl=hu&q="ωριαίες ζώνες&meta=

Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danae Ferri
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Vicky Papaprodromou, Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi