KudoZ home » English to Greek » Geography

Garden Island

Greek translation: Νησί το?παραδείσου


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Garden Island
Greek translation:Νησί το?παραδείσου
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

07:51 Dec 3, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography / popular name
English term or phrase: Garden Island
Garden Island is not the real name of, but a nickname for a few islands around the world, because the island has lush vegetation, and lots of flowers. Such islands are Kauai in Hawaii, Huahine Island in Tahiti, Taveuni Island in Fiji, Jersey among the Channel Islands. I have two questions:
1. How would you translate this island nickname into Greek?
2. Is there any island in Greek speaking territory (even in a lake) that has the nickname (in Greek of course) Garden Island?

Thank you.

Janos Samu
JANOS SAMU
United States
Νησί του παραδείσου
Explanation:
There is no equivalent expression in Greek, we usually refer to "a paradise island" when we want to describe a beautiful and extraordinary island.

Some references:
¶φιξη στο Μπάλι, στο νησί του παραδείσου, αυτή την ιδιόμορφη κουλτούρα της Ινδονησίας.
www.starship.gr/baligroup.htm

Διακοπές στη Μαγιόρκα από την Louis
Η περιδιάβαση του ταξιδιώτη στο νησί του παραδείσου δεν τελειώνει εδώ.
http://www.haravgi.com.cy/07_06_2001/4/011.html
Selected response from:

Daphne b
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you very much from Kauai. You found a Greek name for our "sister island" wherever it might be.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Νησί του παραδείσουDaphne b
2 +1s.b.
Maria Ferstl


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garden island
s.b.


Explanation:
Well, I don't think in Greek there is exactly a "nickname". What I found for Kauai you mentioned and for instance Madeira, is "νησί των λουλουδιών", "island of flowers". Googling for νησί των λουλουδιών you also get hits for the Greek islands of Zakynthos and Chios. But for those 2 and a lot of other Greek islands you get plenty of hits where they are called "the green island" (το πράσινο νησί).


Maria Ferstl
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natassa Iosifidou: I like "πράσινο νησί" or "πράσινος παράδεισος"! We use these phrases if we want to talk about an island/area of lush vegetation.
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
garden island
Νησί του παραδείσου


Explanation:
There is no equivalent expression in Greek, we usually refer to "a paradise island" when we want to describe a beautiful and extraordinary island.

Some references:
¶φιξη στο Μπάλι, στο νησί του παραδείσου, αυτή την ιδιόμορφη κουλτούρα της Ινδονησίας.
www.starship.gr/baligroup.htm

Διακοπές στη Μαγιόρκα από την Louis
Η περιδιάβαση του ταξιδιώτη στο νησί του παραδείσου δεν τελειώνει εδώ.
http://www.haravgi.com.cy/07_06_2001/4/011.html

Daphne b
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much from Kauai. You found a Greek name for our "sister island" wherever it might be.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
12 mins
  -> Καλημέρα και ευχαριστώ :-)

agree  Maria Karra: "Θέλω να ονειρεύομαι μαζί σου, να ταξιδεύω στα νησιά του παραδείσου, μες στα μάτια σου...." όπως λέει κι ο Τσαλίκης...
44 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μαρία, αυτή είναι ίσως η καλύτερη παραπομπή ;-) Πλήρως ενημερωμένη παρά την ξενιτιά, ε;;!

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: καλημέρα!
52 mins
  -> Καλημέρα Αλεξάνδρα, ευχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ! Καλημέρα!

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ευδοξία.

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
9 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 day1 hr

agree  Maria Ferstl: ...και "παράδεισος" όντως σημαίνει "κήπος" στα αρχαία περσικά, νομίζω.
1 day2 hrs